Giro d'Italia 2001  |  Stage 16. Erbusco - Parma   

84th edition

142 km, 4 June 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio 3h52'55"
2.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio
3.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco
4.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
5.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
6.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
7.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
8.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
9.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
10.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
11.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
12.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
13.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
14.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
15.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
16.
Moreno DI BIASE
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
17.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
18.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
19.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
20.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
22.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
23.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
24.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Laurent DESBIENS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
27.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
28.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
29.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre - Daikin
30.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
31.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Colpack - Astro
32.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
33.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
34.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
35.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
36.
Fabio BULGARELLI
Team Colpack - Astro
37.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
38.
Frédéric MAINGUENAUD
Bonjour
39.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
40.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
41.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco
42.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
44.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
iBanesto.com
45.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
46.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
iBanesto.com
47.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
49.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
50.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
51.
José Bento AZEVEDO CARVALHO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
52.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
53.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
54.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
56.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com
57.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
58.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata
59.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
60.
Mauro ZANETTI
Alessio
61.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Fiordo
62.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
63.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
64.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco
65.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
David LATASA LASA
iBanesto.com
68.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
70.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
71.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
iBanesto.com
72.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
73.
Marco MAGNANI
Alexia Alluminio
74.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
75.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
76.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Selle Italia - Pacific
77.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Selle Italia - Pacific
78.
Gianni FARESIN
Liquigas - Pata
79.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
iBanesto.com
80.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
81.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco
82.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
83.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
84.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
85.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
86.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
87.
David NAVAS
iBanesto.com
88.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
89.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
90.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco
91.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
92.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
93.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco
94.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
95.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour
96.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
97.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Selle Italia - Pacific
98.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
99.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
100.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
101.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
102.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
103.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
104.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco
105.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Selle Italia - Pacific
106.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
107.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
108.
Timothy JONES
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
109.
Gianluca VALOTI
Alexia Alluminio
110.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
111.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
112.
Fortunato BALIANI
Selle Italia - Pacific
113.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
114.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
115.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
116.
Domenico GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
117.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour
118.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
119.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco
120.
Joaquím LÓPEZ TORRELLÁ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
121.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
122.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco 20"
123.
Devis MIORIN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
124.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
125.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 28"
126.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
127.
Michele GOBBI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
128.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Fiordo 36"
129.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
130.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
131.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Pacific 39"
132.
Eddy SERRI
Alexia Alluminio 44"
133.
Uroš MURN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 45"
134.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
135.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 51"
136.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio 01'01"
137.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alexia Alluminio
138.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
139.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio 01'04"
140.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Panaria - Fiordo
141.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Selle Italia - Pacific 02'37"
142.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 03'59"
143.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
144.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Erbusco - Parma

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 142 km

Date: 4 June 2001