2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2009  |  Stage 4. Castro Marim - Tavira   

14th edition

33.7 km, 21 February 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana 44'05"
2.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step 00'33"
3.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana 00'36"
4.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Madeinox Boavista 00'50"
5.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Liberty Seguros 00'59"
6.
Tony MARTIN
Team Columbia - HTC 00'04"
7.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC 00'11"
8.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team 00'12"
9.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream 00'18"
10.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Team Katusha 00'27"
11.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'31"
12.
Maxime MONFORT
Team Columbia - HTC 00'33"
13.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 00'35"
14.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team 00'39"
15.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'41"
16.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Slipstream 00'44"
17.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Cervelo Test Team 00'46"
18.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana 00'05"
19.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 00'09"
21.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram 00'12"
22.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram 00'13"
23.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'20"
24.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Slipstream 00'22"
25.
Martin GARRIDO
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 00'29"
26.
Bart VANHEULE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'30"
27.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Française des Jeux 00'33"
28.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'35"
29.
Michiel ELIJZEN
Silence - Lotto 00'37"
30.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux 00'40"
31.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step 00'51"
32.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'52"
33.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto 00'06"
34.
Carlos NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
35.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step 00'07"
36.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC 00'11"
37.
Michel KREDER
Rabobank 00'12"
38.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Barbot - Siper 00'14"
39.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team 00'15"
40.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana 00'17"
41.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
42.
Bruno PIRES
Barbot - Siper 00'21"
43.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram 00'25"
44.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'27"
45.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana 00'31"
46.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - NGC 00'32"
47.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'37"
48.
Christophe KERN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 00'40"
49.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 00'41"
50.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana 00'44"
51.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team 00'49"
52.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros 00'50"
53.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Team Columbia - HTC 00'51"
54.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC 00'52"
56.
Sergei IVANOV
Team Katusha 00'55"
57.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank 00'56"
58.
Kristof GODDAERT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'57"
59.
Wouter MOL
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'59"
60.
Cândido BARBOSA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 00'03"
61.
Pablo DE PEDRO GARCIA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 00'08"
62.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'15"
63.
Sergej FUCHS
Rabobank 00'17"
64.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto 00'18"
65.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
66.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step 00'19"
67.
Benny DE SCHROODER
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team 00'20"
68.
Steven VAN VOOREN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team 00'22"
69.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
70.
Frédéric GUESDON
Française des Jeux 00'25"
71.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
72.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 00'27"
73.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
74.
Geert STEURS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'28"
75.
Nelson Hugo Lobo ROCHA
Madeinox Boavista 00'32"
76.
Sergey RENEV
Astana 00'33"
77.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Team Katusha
78.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team 00'34"
79.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
Barbot - Siper 00'35"
80.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana 00'37"
81.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream 00'40"
82.
Alexandre BLAIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
83.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Madeinox Boavista 00'41"
84.
Yoann OFFREDO
Française des Jeux 00'44"
85.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
86.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram 00'47"
87.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team 00'48"
88.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC 00'50"
89.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto 00'51"
90.
Blake CALDWELL
Garmin - Slipstream
91.
Stephen GALLAGHER
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team 00'52"
92.
Romain VILLA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
93.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
Rabobank 00'53"
94.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 00'54"
95.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Française des Jeux 00'55"
96.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Madeinox Boavista 00'01"
97.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank
98.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team 00'02"
99.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre - NGC 00'03"
100.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'05"
101.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
102.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank
103.
Johan COENEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'07"
104.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Team Katusha 00'08"
105.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Française des Jeux 00'10"
106.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Liberty Seguros 00'12"
107.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 00'15"
108.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Lampre - NGC
109.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'20"
110.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram
111.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Silence - Lotto
112.
Maarten NEYENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'22"
113.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 00'23"
114.
Miguel Ángel CANDIL DELGADO
LA - Rota dos Moveis
115.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
LA - Rota dos Moveis 00'28"
116.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Française des Jeux 00'29"
117.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Madeinox Boavista 00'31"
118.
João BENTA
Madeinox Boavista 00'34"
119.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 00'35"
120.
Anthony GESLIN
Française des Jeux
121.
Hans DEKKERS
Garmin - Slipstream 00'36"
122.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros 00'38"
123.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram 00'40"
124.
David O'LOUGHLIN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
125.
David VAZ DE MATOS
LA - Rota dos Moveis 00'49"
126.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox Boavista 00'55"
127.
Arnoud VAN GROEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
128.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'59"
129.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'04"
130.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha 00'05"
131.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto 00'09"
132.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 00'17"
133.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'19"
134.
Bruno Antero LIMA
Madeinox Boavista 00'23"
135.
Luis Filipe Albino SILVA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 00'31"
136.
Jef PEETERS
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team 00'32"
137.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Liberty Seguros 00'34"
138.
Krassimir VASILEV
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 00'40"
139.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia - HTC
140.
Kenny DEHAES
Silence - Lotto 00'41"
141.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Barbot - Siper 00'44"
142.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
LA - Rota dos Moveis 00'45"
143.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'01"
144.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 00'02"
145.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros 00'07"
146.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step 00'13"
147.
Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM
Barbot - Siper 00'15"
148.
Gert DOCKX
Team Columbia - HTC 00'19"
149.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram 00'21"
150.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step
151.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Siper 00'26"
152.
Angelo FURLAN
Lampre - NGC 00'39"
153.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 00'43"
154.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - NGC 00'45"
155.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream 00'46"
156.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
LA - Rota dos Moveis 00'50"
157.
Ruben CALVO GOMEZ
LA - Rota dos Moveis 00'56"
158.
Kenny LISABETH
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team 00'16"
159.
Paidi O'BRIEN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team 00'44"
160.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Rabobank 00'47"
161.
Joao CABREIRA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 00'02"
162.
Samuel Dias COELHO
Barbot - Siper 00'19"
163.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram 00'39"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Castro Marim - Tavira

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 33.7 km

Date: 21 February 2009