Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 10. Rennes - Quimper   

78th edition

207.5 km, 15 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola 5h23'23"
2.
Nico EMONDS
Clas - Cajastur
3.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
4.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
5.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 00'06"
6.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
7.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
8.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
9.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
10.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
11.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
12.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
13.
Manuel Jorge DOMÍNGUEZ DÍAZ
Clas - Cajastur
14.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
15.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
16.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo
17.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
18.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
19.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
20.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
21.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
22.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
23.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
24.
Atle PEDERSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
25.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
26.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
27.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
28.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
29.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
30.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
31.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros
32.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
33.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
34.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
35.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
36.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
37.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
38.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
39.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
40.
Remig STUMPF
Histor - Sigma
41.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
42.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
43.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
44.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
45.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
46.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
47.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
48.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
49.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
50.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
51.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
52.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
53.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
54.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
55.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
56.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
57.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
58.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
59.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
60.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
61.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
62.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
63.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
64.
Rudy DHAENENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
65.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot
66.
Alberto CAMARGO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
67.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
68.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur
69.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
70.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
71.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
72.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
73.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
74.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
75.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
76.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
77.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
78.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
79.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
80.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
81.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
82.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
83.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
84.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
85.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
86.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
87.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
88.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
89.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
90.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
91.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
92.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
93.
Toine POELS
Buckler
94.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Histor - Sigma
95.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
96.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
97.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
98.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
99.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba
100.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
101.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
102.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
103.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur
104.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
105.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
106.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
107.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
108.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
109.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
110.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
111.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
112.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
113.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
114.
Camillo PASSERA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
115.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
116.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
117.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
118.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
119.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
120.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
121.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
122.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
123.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
124.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
125.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
126.
Dirk DE WOLF
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
127.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
128.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
129.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
130.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
131.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
132.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
133.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
134.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
135.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
136.
Sean YATES
Motorola
137.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
138.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
139.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
140.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
141.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
142.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
143.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
144.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
145.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
146.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
147.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
148.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
149.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola
150.
Marco LIETTI
Ariostea
151.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
152.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
153.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
154.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
155.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
156.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse
157.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
158.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
159.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
160.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
161.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
162.
Michael Paul CARTER
Motorola
163.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
164.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
165.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
166.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros
167.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
168.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
169.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
170.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
171.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
172.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
173.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
174.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
175.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
176.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
177.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
178.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
179.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
180.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
181.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
182.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
183.
John CARLSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
184.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
185.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
186.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
187.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
188.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
189.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Super Club 01'18"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Rennes - Quimper

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 207.5 km

Date: 15 July 1991