Tour de Suisse 2000  |  Stage 8. Locarno - La Punt   

64th edition

170 km, 20 June 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 4h40'19"
2.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
3.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
4.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
5.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
6.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
7.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
8.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
10.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Francaise des Jeux
11.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 01'01"
12.
Daniel ATIENZA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
13.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Valli & Valli 01'49"
14.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
15.
Oscar MASON
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
16.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
17.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Valli & Valli
18.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'57"
19.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti
20.
Massimo CIGANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
21.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'02"
23.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'03"
24.
Pascal HERVÉ
Team Polti 02'19"
25.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 02'21"
26.
Stephan GOTTSCHLING
Post Swiss Team
27.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
28.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak 04'04"
29.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas - Pata 04'45"
30.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 05'07"
31.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 05'21"
32.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata 07'04"
33.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 07'11"
34.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 07'23"
35.
Peter WROLICH
Team Gerolsteiner 08'27"
36.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux 08'32"
37.
Thomas MÜHLBACHER
Team Gerolsteiner 09'07"
38.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
39.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank 09'17"
40.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo
41.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak 09'34"
42.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 10'15"
43.
Stefan RÜTIMANN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
44.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
45.
Christian HEULE
Post Swiss Team 10'57"
46.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
47.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
48.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions
49.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 13'58"
50.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom 14'26"
51.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Team Gerolsteiner 15'04"
52.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis 17'06"
53.
Rene STADELMANN
Phonak
54.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
55.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Phonak
56.
Marcel STRAUSS
Post Swiss Team
57.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
58.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
59.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
60.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
61.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre - Daikin
62.
René HASELBACHER
Team Gerolsteiner 20'37"
63.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
64.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata 21'02"
65.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 21'45"
66.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
68.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 27'08"
69.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
70.
Christian SIDLER
Post Swiss Team 30'24"
71.
Svein Gaute HØLESTØL
Team Gerolsteiner
72.
Jan BRATKOWSKI
Team Coast
73.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
74.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
75.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
76.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Team Gerolsteiner
77.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
78.
Frank HØJ
Francaise des Jeux
79.
David TANI
Mapei - Quick Step
80.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Fassa Bortolo
81.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
82.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
83.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
84.
Pierre ACKERMANN
Post Swiss Team
85.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
86.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
87.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Quick Step
88.
Pietro ZUCCONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
89.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
90.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Valli & Valli
91.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
92.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
93.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux 37'14"
94.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
95.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
96.
Kirk WILLETT
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions
97.
Christian POOS
Post Swiss Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Locarno - La Punt

Distance: 170 km

Date: 20 June 2000