Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 1. Cordoba - Cordoba   

53rd edition

162 km, 5 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team 4h11'08"
2.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
3.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
4.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
5.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
6.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
7.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
8.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
9.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
10.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
11.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
12.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
13.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
14.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
15.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
16.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
17.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
18.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
19.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
20.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
21.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
22.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
23.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
24.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
25.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
26.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
27.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
28.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
29.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
31.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
32.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
33.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
34.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
35.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
36.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
37.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
39.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
40.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
41.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
42.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
43.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
44.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
47.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
48.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
49.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
50.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
51.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
52.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
53.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
54.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
55.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
56.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
57.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
58.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
60.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
61.
Luis Ricardo MESA SAAVEDRA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
62.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
63.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
64.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
65.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
66.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
67.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
68.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
69.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
70.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
71.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
72.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
73.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
74.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
75.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
76.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
77.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
78.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
79.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
80.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
81.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
82.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
83.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
84.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
85.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
86.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
87.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
88.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
89.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
90.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
91.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
92.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
93.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
94.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
95.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
96.
Cristian MORENI
Brescialat - Liquigas 08'17"
97.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
99.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole
100.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
102.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
103.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
104.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
105.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
106.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
107.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
108.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
109.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
110.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
111.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
112.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
113.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
114.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
115.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
116.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
117.
Ivan CERIOLI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
118.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
120.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
121.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
122.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
123.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
124.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
125.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
126.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
127.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
128.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
129.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 14'51"
130.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team
131.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
132.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
133.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
134.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole
135.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
136.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis
137.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
138.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
139.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
140.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
141.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
142.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
143.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
144.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Liquigas
145.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
146.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
147.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2r
148.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
149.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
150.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service
151.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team 00'00"
152.
Dirk MÜLLER
Team Deutsche Telekom 14'51"
153.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
154.
Joan LLANERAS ROSSELLÓ
US Postal Service
155.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
156.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar
157.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
158.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
159.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
160.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - Bricobi
161.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
162.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
163.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
164.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
165.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
166.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
167.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
168.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
169.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
170.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
171.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
172.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
173.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
174.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
175.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis
176.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
177.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
178.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
179.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole
180.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi
181.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
182.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
183.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
184.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Crédit Agricole
185.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
Crédit Agricole
186.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
187.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
188.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
189.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
190.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
191.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole
192.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
193.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis
194.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
195.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
196.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
197.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
198.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Cordoba - Cordoba

Distance: 162 km

Date: 5 September 1998