Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 2. Cordoba - Cadiz   

53rd edition

235 km, 6 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 6h30'24"
2.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
4.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - Bricobi
5.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
6.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
7.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
8.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
9.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
10.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
11.
Ivan CERIOLI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
12.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole
13.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole
14.
Cristian MORENI
Brescialat - Liquigas
15.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
17.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
18.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
19.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2r
20.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
22.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
23.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole
24.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
25.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
26.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
27.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
28.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
29.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
31.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
32.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
33.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
34.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
35.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
36.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
37.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
38.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
39.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
40.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
41.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
42.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
43.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
45.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
46.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
47.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
48.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
49.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
50.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
51.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
52.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
53.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
54.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
55.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
57.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
58.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
59.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
60.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
61.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
62.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
63.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
64.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
66.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
67.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
68.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
69.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
70.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
71.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
72.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
74.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
75.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
77.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
78.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
79.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
80.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
81.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
82.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
83.
Luis Ricardo MESA SAAVEDRA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
84.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
85.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
86.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
87.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
88.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
89.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
90.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
91.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
92.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
93.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
95.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
96.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
97.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
98.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
99.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
100.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
102.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
103.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
104.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
105.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole
106.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
107.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
109.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
110.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
111.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
112.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
113.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
114.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
115.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
116.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
117.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
118.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
119.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
120.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
121.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
122.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
123.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
124.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
125.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
126.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
127.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
128.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
129.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
130.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
131.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
132.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
133.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
134.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
135.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
136.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
137.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
138.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
139.
Dirk MÜLLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
140.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
141.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
142.
Joan LLANERAS ROSSELLÓ
US Postal Service
143.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Liquigas
144.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
145.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
146.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
147.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
148.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
149.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
150.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
151.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
152.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
153.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
154.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
155.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
156.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
157.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
158.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
159.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar
160.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
161.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
162.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
163.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Crédit Agricole
164.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
165.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
166.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
167.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
168.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
169.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
170.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis
171.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
172.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
173.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
174.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
175.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
176.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
177.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
178.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
179.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
180.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
181.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis
182.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
183.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
184.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team
185.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
186.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 02'44"
187.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
188.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
189.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service 07'26"
190.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
191.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
Crédit Agricole
192.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
193.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
194.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
195.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
196.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Cordoba - Cadiz

Distance: 235 km

Date: 6 September 1998