Tour de France 2002  |  Stage 20. Melun - Paris/Champs-Élysées   

89th edition

140 km, 28 July 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Adecco 3h30'47"
2.
Baden COOKE
La Francaise des Jeux
3.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour
4.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
5.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
6.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
7.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
8.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
10.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
11.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r
12.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
13.
Danilo HONDO
Team Telekom
14.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
15.
Leon VAN BON
Domo - Farm Frites
16.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
17.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
18.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
19.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
20.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r
21.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites
22.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
23.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Jean Delatour
24.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
25.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
26.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Jean Delatour
27.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali
28.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Jean Delatour
29.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank
30.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
31.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre - Daikin
32.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
33.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo
34.
Robert HUNTER
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
36.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
37.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
38.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
39.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r
40.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
41.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
42.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service
43.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
44.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
47.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco
48.
Andrei KIVILEV
Cofidis
49.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
50.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Mapei - Quick Step
51.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
52.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
53.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre - Daikin
54.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service
55.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites
56.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Telekom
57.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
58.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
59.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Telekom
60.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
61.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo
62.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites
63.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites
64.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
65.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
66.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites
67.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
68.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Telekom
69.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Fassa Bortolo
70.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
71.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bonjour
72.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
73.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r
74.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
75.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux
76.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour
77.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
78.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
79.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour
80.
Miguel MARTINEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
82.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com
83.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
84.
Bobby JULICH
Team Telekom
85.
Dario FRIGO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
86.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
87.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Tiscali
88.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis
89.
Thierry LODER
Ag2r
90.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
91.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service
92.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
93.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alessio
94.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com
95.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r
96.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
97.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
98.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
99.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
100.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
101.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service
102.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
103.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com
104.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
105.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Bonjour
106.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
107.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
108.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
109.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
110.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
111.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
112.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour
113.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
114.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
115.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
116.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
117.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r
118.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis
119.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Mapei - Quick Step
120.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
iBanesto.com
121.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis
122.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
123.
Cyril DESSEL
Jean Delatour
124.
Frédéric BESSY
Crédit Agricole
125.
Richard VIRENQUE
Domo - Farm Frites
126.
Christophe EDALEINE
Jean Delatour
127.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
128.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
129.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
130.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Telekom
131.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Telekom
132.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
133.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
iBanesto.com
134.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
135.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
136.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
137.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
138.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
139.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre - Daikin
140.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
141.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
142.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
143.
Gorka ARRIZABALAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
144.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
145.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
146.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com
147.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Jean Delatour
148.
Jérôme BERNARD
Jean Delatour
149.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
150.
Sandy CASAR
La Francaise des Jeux
151.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
152.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Telekom
153.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio 01'58"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Melun - Paris/Champs-Élysées

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 140 km

Date: 28 July 2002