GT

Vuelta a España 2005  |  Stage 18. Avila - Avila   

60th edition

198 km, 15 September 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC 5h05'34"
2.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
3.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 00'22"
4.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team 01'06"
5.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak Hearing Systems
6.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto 01'10"
7.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
8.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'25"
9.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 02'32"
10.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 03'55"
11.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Comunidad Valenciana 03'58"
12.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
13.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
14.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
15.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
T-Mobile Team
17.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
18.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto
19.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi 04'07"
20.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Innergetic
21.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 04'09"
22.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
23.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 04'15"
24.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank 04'16"
25.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
26.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
27.
Josep JUFRE POU
Relax - Fuenlabrada
28.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Fuenlabrada
29.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
30.
Iñigo CUESTA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
31.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
32.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
33.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
34.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
35.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
36.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC
37.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems
38.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
39.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
40.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
41.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
42.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
43.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
44.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
45.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
46.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Davitamon - Lotto
47.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole 04'35"
48.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana 04'59"
49.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Fassa Bortolo 05'04"
50.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 05'11"
51.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Comunidad Valenciana 05'35"
52.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 05'45"
54.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 06'06"
55.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana 07'00"
56.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 12'23"
57.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
58.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
59.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita
60.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 20'27"
61.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
62.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi
63.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Lampre - Caffita
64.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
65.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
66.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
67.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
68.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo
69.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
70.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team
71.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
72.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team CSC
73.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
74.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
75.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
76.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
77.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
78.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
79.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas - Bianchi
80.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
81.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze
82.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
83.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Caffita
84.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Domina Vacanze
85.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
86.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
87.
David LATASA
Comunidad Valenciana
88.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
89.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
90.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
91.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
92.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
93.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
94.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Comunidad Valenciana
95.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
96.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
97.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
98.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Quick Step - Innergetic
99.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
100.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
101.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
102.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
103.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
104.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto
105.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole
106.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
107.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze
108.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
109.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
110.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
111.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC 23'03"
112.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
113.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
114.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
115.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
116.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
117.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
118.
Devis MIORIN
Liquigas - Bianchi
119.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
120.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
121.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Lampre - Caffita
122.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
123.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi
124.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
125.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita
126.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
127.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom
128.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC 23'11"
129.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 23'50"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Avila - Avila

Distance: 198 km

Date: 15 September 2005