GT

Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 21. Madrid - Madrid   

61st edition

142.2 km, 17 September 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram 3h40'47"
2.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
3.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
4.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
5.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
6.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
7.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
8.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
9.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
10.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
11.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
12.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
13.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
14.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
15.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
16.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana - Würth Team
17.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
18.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam
19.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
20.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
21.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
22.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
23.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana - Würth Team
24.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 03"
25.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
26.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
27.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
28.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
29.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam
30.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
31.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
33.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
34.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
35.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
36.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
37.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
38.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
39.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
40.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
41.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto
42.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
43.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
44.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
45.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam
46.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team
47.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
48.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
49.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
50.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team
51.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam
52.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
53.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
54.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
55.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
56.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
57.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
58.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
59.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prévoyance
60.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
61.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
62.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana - Würth Team
63.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
64.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
65.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
66.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prévoyance
67.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
68.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
69.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
70.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
71.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
72.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
73.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
74.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
75.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
77.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
78.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
79.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team
80.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana - Würth Team
81.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
82.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
83.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
84.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
85.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
86.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
87.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
88.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
89.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
90.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
91.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
92.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
93.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
94.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
95.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
96.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
97.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
98.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
99.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
100.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
101.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
102.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana - Würth Team
103.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
104.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
105.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
106.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
107.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
108.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram 19"
109.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic 21"
110.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
111.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
112.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
113.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam
114.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
115.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
116.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
117.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
118.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
119.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
120.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
121.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
122.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
123.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
124.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
125.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
126.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
127.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto 30"
128.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram 35"
129.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prévoyance 40"
130.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole 01'03"
131.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
132.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
133.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic 02'08"
134.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole 03'21"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Madrid - Madrid

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 142.2 km

Date: 17 September 2006