GT

Vuelta a España 2009  |  Stage 17. Ciudad Real - Talavera de la Reina   

64th edition

175 km, 16 September 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Anthony ROUX
Francaise des Jeux 4h28'14"
2.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom
3.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia - HTC
4.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
5.
Francisco Jose PACHECO TORRES
Contentpolis - Ampo
6.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
7.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
8.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Contentpolis - Ampo
9.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
10.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
11.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank
12.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
13.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
14.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram
15.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
16.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
17.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
18.
Gregory HENDERSON
Team Columbia - HTC
19.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
20.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step
21.
Manuel VAZQUEZ HUESO
Contentpolis - Ampo
22.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
23.
Cadel EVANS
Silence - Lotto
24.
Timothy GUDSELL
Francaise des Jeux
25.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
27.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC
28.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
29.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
30.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
31.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
32.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
33.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream
34.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
35.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
36.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
37.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
38.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
39.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
40.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream
41.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
42.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team
43.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
44.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
45.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Astana
46.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
47.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Fuji - Servetto
48.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Fuji - Servetto
49.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
50.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
51.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas
52.
Olivier BONNAIRE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
53.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
54.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
55.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
56.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
57.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Contentpolis - Ampo
58.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
60.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
61.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
62.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
63.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Cervelo Test Team
64.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
65.
Adam HANSEN
Team Columbia - HTC
66.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC
67.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto
68.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
69.
Jean Eudes DEMARET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
70.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
71.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank
72.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
73.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
74.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Astana
75.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
76.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
77.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
78.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
79.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
80.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
81.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux
82.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
83.
Sergio DOMINGUEZ MUNOZ
Contentpolis - Ampo
84.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Saxo Bank
85.
Oliver ZAUGG
Liquigas
86.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Francaise des Jeux
87.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
88.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
89.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
90.
Christian MEIER
Garmin - Slipstream
91.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
92.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
93.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
94.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Andalucia Cajasur
95.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Andalucia Cajasur
96.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
97.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Cajasur
98.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
99.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
100.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
101.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
102.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur
103.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 21"
104.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
105.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale 27"
106.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank 29"
107.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia 35"
108.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Contentpolis - Ampo
109.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Saxo Bank
110.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Slipstream
111.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
112.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur
113.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
114.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram 38"
115.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux 39"
116.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne 42"
117.
Arkaitz DURAN AROCA
Fuji - Servetto
118.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank
119.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
120.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Team Saxo Bank 44"
121.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank
122.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
123.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Fuji - Servetto
124.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank
125.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
126.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Slipstream 47"
127.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
128.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
129.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
130.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
131.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas 51"
132.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 01'00"
133.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas 01'05"
134.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Contentpolis - Ampo 01'27"
135.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
136.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
137.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas 01'34"
138.
Damien GAUDIN
BBox Bouygues Telecom 01'40"
139.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram 01'44"
140.
Jens MOURIS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 01'53"
141.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
142.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia Cajasur 02'06"
143.
Matthias RUSS
Team Milram 02'15"
144.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
145.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto 02'18"
146.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre - NGC
147.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC 03'33"
148.
František RABOŇ
Team Columbia - HTC
149.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia 03'48"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Ciudad Real - Talavera de la Reina

Distance: 175 km

Date: 16 September 2009