Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 5. Reims - Valenciennes   

78th edition

149.5 km, 10 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler 3h17'38"
2.
Remig STUMPF
Histor - Sigma 00'01"
3.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
4.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
5.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
6.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
7.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
8.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
9.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
10.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
11.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
12.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
13.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife 00'04"
14.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond 00'05"
15.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 00'08"
16.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot
17.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
18.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
19.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
20.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
21.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
22.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
23.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
24.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
25.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
26.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
27.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 00'13"
28.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
29.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
30.
Sean YATES
Motorola
31.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
32.
Manuel Jorge DOMÍNGUEZ DÍAZ
Clas - Cajastur
33.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
34.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
35.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Banesto
36.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
37.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
38.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
39.
Rudy DHAENENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
40.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
41.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
42.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
43.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
44.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
45.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
46.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
47.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
48.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
49.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Banesto
50.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
51.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
52.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
53.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
54.
Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO
O.N.C.E.
55.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
56.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
57.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
58.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
59.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
60.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Clas - Cajastur
61.
Álvaro MEJÍA CASTRILLÓN
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
62.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
63.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
64.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
65.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
66.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
67.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
68.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
69.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
70.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
71.
Fabio PARRA
Amaya Seguros
72.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
73.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
74.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
75.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Super Club
76.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo
77.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
78.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
79.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
O.N.C.E.
80.
Dirk DE WOLF
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
81.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
82.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
83.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
84.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
85.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
86.
Toine POELS
Buckler
87.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
88.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
89.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
90.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
91.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
92.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
93.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
94.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
95.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
96.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
97.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
98.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
99.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
100.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
101.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
102.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
103.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba
104.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
105.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
106.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
107.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
108.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
109.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
110.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
111.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
112.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
113.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
114.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
115.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
116.
José Manuel OLIVEIRA
Clas - Cajastur
117.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
118.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
119.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
120.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
121.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
122.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
123.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
124.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola
125.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
126.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
127.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
128.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
129.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
130.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
131.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
132.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
133.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
134.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
135.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
136.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
137.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
138.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
139.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
140.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
141.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
142.
Atle PEDERSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
143.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
144.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse
145.
Melcior MAURI
O.N.C.E.
146.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
147.
Camillo PASSERA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
148.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
149.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
150.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
151.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
152.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
153.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
154.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
155.
Alberto CAMARGO GONZÁLEZ
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
156.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
157.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
158.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
159.
Nico EMONDS
Clas - Cajastur
160.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
Clas - Cajastur
161.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
162.
Marco LIETTI
Ariostea
163.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
164.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
165.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros
166.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
167.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
168.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
169.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
170.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
171.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
172.
Javier MURGUIALDAY CHASCO
Amaya Seguros
173.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto
174.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
175.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
176.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
177.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO MESA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
178.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
179.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
180.
Michael Paul CARTER
Motorola
181.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
Clas - Cajastur
182.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur
183.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Histor - Sigma
184.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
185.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
186.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
187.
Francisco ESPINOSA SEMPERE
Clas - Cajastur
188.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
189.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 00'51"
190.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
191.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea 01'07"
192.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O. 00'01"
193.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola 01'36"
194.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 02'37"
195.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros 02'58"
196.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
197.
John CARLSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Reims - Valenciennes

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 149.5 km

Date: 10 July 1991