Tour de France 1993  |  Stage 5. Avranches - Evreux   

80th edition

225.5 km, 8 July 1993

Rider Team Time
1.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Bison Kit 5h11'57"
2.
Wilfried NELISSEN
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 00'01"
3.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ariostea
4.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Motorola
5.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili
6.
Olaf LUDWIG
Telekom
7.
Mario CIPOLLINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
8.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
9.
Tony ROMINGER
Clas - Cajastur
10.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
11.
François SIMON
Castorama
12.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Banesto
13.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Lotto
14.
Massimo GHIROTTO
ZG Mobili
15.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
16.
Raúl ALCALÁ
WordPerfect
17.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
18.
Oleg KOZLITINE
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
19.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni
20.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
21.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN
22.
Álvaro MEJÍA CASTRILLÓN
Motorola
23.
Laurent BROCHARD
Castorama
24.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto
25.
Thierry MARIE
Festina - Lotus
26.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
27.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom
28.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea
29.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Festina - Lotus
30.
Ronan PENSEC
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
31.
Antonio MARTÍN VELASCO
Amaya Seguros
32.
Laurent BIONDI
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
33.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
34.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
GAN
35.
Laurent MADOUAS
Castorama
36.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
37.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Tassoni
38.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Bison Kit
39.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Carrera - Tassoni
40.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
41.
Charly MOTTET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
42.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
43.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
WordPerfect
44.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Bison Kit
45.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Clas - Cajastur
46.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E.
47.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E.
48.
José Roberto SIERRA AGUERO
Clas - Cajastur
49.
Nelson RODRÍGUEZ SERNA
ZG Mobili
50.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
51.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Tassoni
52.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros
53.
Giancarlo PERINI
ZG Mobili
54.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
55.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
56.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
57.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Bison Kit
58.
Yvon LEDANOIS
WordPerfect
59.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama
60.
Éric BOYER
GAN
61.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto
62.
Uwe RAAB
Telekom
63.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Polti
64.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
65.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
66.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit
67.
Sean YATES
Motorola
68.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
Clas - Cajastur
69.
Javier MURGUIALDAY CHASCO
Amaya Seguros
70.
Franck PINEAU
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
71.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus
72.
Fabian JEKER
Castorama
73.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
74.
Luc ROOSEN
Lotto
75.
Federico ECHAVE MUSATADI
Clas - Cajastur
76.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Banesto
77.
John VAN DEN AKKER
ZG Mobili
78.
Mario KUMMER
Telekom
79.
Laudelino CUBINO GONZÁLEZ
Amaya Seguros
80.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
81.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Clas - Cajastur
82.
Andrea PERON
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
83.
Rolf ALDAG
Telekom
84.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
85.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN
86.
Bjarne RIIS
Ariostea
87.
Bruno CORNILLET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
88.
Guy NULENS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
89.
Éric CARITOUX
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
90.
Gerd AUDEHM
Telekom
91.
Tom CORDES
Amaya Seguros
92.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
93.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Lampre - Polti
94.
Jean-Pierre BOURGEOT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
95.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
96.
Jörg MÜLLER
Clas - Cajastur
97.
Zenon JASKUŁA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
98.
Francis MOREAU
GAN
99.
Marc SERGEANT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
100.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Tassoni
101.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E.
102.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Festina - Lotus
103.
Davide BRAMATI
Lampre - Polti
104.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
105.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
106.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
GAN
107.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Castorama
108.
Gerrit DE VRIES
TVM - Bison Kit
109.
Jean Pierre DELPHIS
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
110.
John TALEN
TVM - Bison Kit
111.
Jelle NIJDAM
WordPerfect
112.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Ariostea
113.
Michel VERMOTE
Festina - Lotus
114.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
115.
Dieter RUNKEL
WordPerfect
116.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
WordPerfect
117.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Lampre - Polti
118.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Tassoni
119.
Gianni FARESIN
ZG Mobili
120.
Christian HENN
Telekom
121.
Marek SZERSZYŃSKI
Lampre - Polti
122.
Rob MULDERS
WordPerfect
123.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
124.
Wilfried PEETERS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
125.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
126.
Oliverio RINCÓN QUINTANA
Amaya Seguros
127.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
128.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto
129.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola
130.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Banesto
131.
Melcior MAURI
Amaya Seguros
132.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
133.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
134.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto
135.
Laurent DESBIENS
Castorama
136.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
137.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
GAN
138.
Pascal LANCE
GAN
139.
Brian HOLM
Telekom
140.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
141.
Michele PALETTI
Ariostea
142.
Patrice ESNAULT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
143.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
144.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
145.
Herman FRISON
Lotto
146.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Polti
147.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Tassoni
148.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto
149.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
150.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Polti
151.
Carlo BOMANS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
152.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
153.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
154.
Danny NELISSEN
TVM - Bison Kit
155.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect
156.
Philippe CASADO
GAN
157.
Marco LIETTI
Lampre - Polti
158.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
159.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
160.
Stefano CORTINOVIS
Lampre - Polti
161.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
162.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
O.N.C.E. 00'50"
163.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
164.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
165.
Gert JAKOBS
Festina - Lotus
166.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E.
167.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Bison Kit
168.
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
Banesto
169.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
WordPerfect
170.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
171.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
172.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Carrera - Tassoni 01'01"
173.
Aitor GARMENDIA ARBILLA
Banesto 01'38"
174.
Mario MANTOVAN
ZG Mobili 05'14"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Avranches - Evreux

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 225.5 km

Date: 8 July 1993