CdM

Milano - Sanremo 1994

85th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

19 March 1994

Rider Team Time
1.
Giorgio FURLAN
Gewiss - Ballan 7h05'20"
2.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
3.
Adriano BAFFI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
4.
Stefano ZANINI
Navigare - Blue Storm
5.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Motorola
6.
Fabio BALDATO
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
7.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Avianca
8.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
9.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto
10.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
11.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Jolly Componibili - Cage
12.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
13.
Rolf SØRENSEN
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
14.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Panaria
15.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Mapei - Clas
16.
Erik ZABEL
Telekom
17.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Clas
18.
Ronan PENSEC
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
19.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Refin
20.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Amore & Vita - Galatron
21.
Gilles DELION
Castorama
22.
Angelo CITRACCA
Navigare - Blue Storm
23.
Raúl ALCALÁ
Motorola
24.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
25.
Laurent DUFAUX
O.N.C.E.
26.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mapei - Clas
27.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
28.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
WordPerfect
29.
Gianni BUGNO
Team Polti - Vaporetto
30.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Lampre - Panaria
31.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
32.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Mapei - Clas
33.
Luc ROOSEN
Lotto
34.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
35.
Steven ROOKS
TVM - Bison Kit
36.
Andrea CHIURATO
Mapei - Clas
37.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni
38.
Giuseppe PETITO
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
39.
Bruno CORNILLET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
40.
Stephen HODGE
Festina - Lotus
41.
Charly MOTTET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
42.
Tony ROMINGER
Mapei - Clas
43.
Evgueni BERZIN
Gewiss - Ballan
44.
Alberto ELLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
45.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Bison Kit
46.
Simone BIASCI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
47.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Bison Kit
48.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Team Polti - Vaporetto 01'13"
49.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit
50.
Andrea FERRIGATO
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
51.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
52.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Lotto
53.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto
54.
Angelo LECCHI
Brescialat - Refin
55.
Massimo PODENZANA
Navigare - Blue Storm
56.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Navigare - Blue Storm
57.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola 01'40"
58.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Brescialat - Refin
59.
Guy NULENS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
60.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti - Vaporetto
61.
Uwe RAAB
Telekom
62.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
63.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Bison Kit
64.
Alberto VOLPI
Gewiss - Ballan
65.
Davide CASSANI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
66.
Andrea PERON
Team Polti - Vaporetto
67.
Davide PERONA
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
68.
Scott SUNDERLAND
TVM - Bison Kit 03'26"
69.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto 03'50"
70.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia 04'18"
71.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN 04'37"
72.
Fabian JEKER
Castorama 04'47"
73.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Banesto 05'10"
74.
Cezary ZAMANA
Kelme - Avianca 05'13"
75.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Tassoni
76.
Bruno LEALI
Brescialat - Refin
77.
Stefano ZANATTA
Jolly Componibili - Cage
78.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Tassoni
79.
Hendrik REDANT
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
80.
Fabio BORDONALI
Brescialat - Refin
81.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Amore & Vita - Galatron
82.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
83.
Brian HOLM
Telekom
84.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Bison Kit
85.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
86.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
87.
Rob MULDERS
WordPerfect
88.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Clas
89.
Laurent BROCHARD
Castorama
90.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Bison Kit
91.
Pavel TCHERKASSOV
Jolly Componibili - Cage
92.
Bruno THIBOUT
Castorama
93.
Rolf ALDAG
Telekom
94.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Festina - Lotus
95.
Pascal RICHARD
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym - Bianchi
96.
Flavio GIUPPONI
Brescialat - Refin
97.
Jan SCHUR
Motorola
98.
Thierry GOUVENOU
GAN
99.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
100.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Team Polti - Vaporetto
101.
François SIMON
Castorama
102.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
103.
Tom CORDES
WordPerfect
104.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Castorama
105.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Navigare - Blue Storm
106.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
WordPerfect
107.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Amore & Vita - Galatron
108.
Gianluca GORINI
Jolly Componibili - Cage
109.
Roberto LEZAUN
Festina - Lotus
110.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
111.
Valter BONČA
Amore & Vita - Galatron
112.
Riccardo FORCONI
Amore & Vita - Galatron
113.
Rodolfo MASSI
Amore & Vita - Galatron
114.
Ángel Yesid CAMARGO OCHOA
Kelme - Avianca
115.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
116.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
117.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
GAN
118.
Ignacio GARCÍA CAMACHO
Kelme - Avianca
119.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Kelme - Avianca
120.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre - Panaria 06'54"
121.
Steffen WESEMANN
Telekom 09'13"
122.
Marc SERGEANT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
123.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
124.
Andrzej SYPYTKOWSKI
Kelme - Avianca 09'17"
125.
Olaf LUDWIG
Telekom
126.
Mario KUMMER
Telekom
127.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E.
128.
Eric VAN LANCKER
WordPerfect
129.
Eros POLI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini
130.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Carrera - Tassoni
131.
Arūnas ČEPELĖ
Festina - Lotus
132.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
GAN
133.
Valerio TEBALDI
Mapei - Clas
134.
Francis MOREAU
GAN
135.
Dirk DE WOLF
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
136.
Asiat SAITOV
Kelme - Avianca
137.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
138.
Bo André NAMTVEDT
WordPerfect
139.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
140.
Greg LEMOND
GAN
141.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Panaria
142.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Carrera - Tassoni
143.
Davide BRAMATI
Lampre - Panaria
144.
Roberto PAGNIN
Navigare - Blue Storm
145.
Mario SCIREA
Team Polti - Vaporetto 11'59"
146.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Lampre - Panaria
147.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
148.
Mario MANZONI
Brescialat - Refin
149.
Paolo BOTARELLI
Jolly Componibili - Cage
150.
Endrio LEONI
Jolly Componibili - Cage
151.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Team Polti - Vaporetto
152.
Sean YATES
Motorola
153.
Herman FRISON
Lotto
154.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E.
155.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect
156.
Massimo GHIROTTO
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
157.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Amore & Vita - Galatron 17'16"
158.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
159.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E.
160.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Lotto
161.
Heinrich TRUMHELLER
Castorama
162.
Gianvito MARTINELLI
Team Polti - Vaporetto
163.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
164.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 19 March 1994