CdM

Milano - Sanremo 1993

84th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

20 March 1993

Rider Team Time
1.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Lampre - Polti 7h25'37"
2.
Luca GELFI
Mapei - Viner 00'04"
3.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Motorola 00'09"
4.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
5.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Carrera - Tassoni
6.
Giorgio FURLAN
Ariostea
7.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
8.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
GAN
9.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
10.
Mario CIPOLLINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
11.
Adriano BAFFI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini
12.
Nico VERHOEVEN
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
13.
Scott SUNDERLAND
TVM - Bison Kit
14.
Marc SERGEANT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
15.
Steven ROOKS
Festina - Lotus
16.
Yvon LEDANOIS
WordPerfect
17.
Ronan PENSEC
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
18.
Pascal RICHARD
Ariostea
19.
Tony ROMINGER
Clas - Cajastur
20.
Luc ROOSEN
Lotto
21.
Guy NULENS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
22.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
23.
Raúl ALCALÁ
WordPerfect
24.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Amaya Seguros
25.
Michele BARTOLI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini
26.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
27.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mapei - Viner
28.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
29.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Tassoni
30.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
31.
Fabian JEKER
Castorama
32.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 00'13"
33.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea 00'33"
34.
Heinrich TRUMHELLER
Castorama 01'01"
35.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur 01'14"
36.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini 01'24"
37.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Lampre - Polti
38.
Luboš LOM
Navigare - Blue Storm
39.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus
40.
Laurent BROCHARD
Castorama
41.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN
42.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Bison Kit
43.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Polti
44.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
45.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Mapei - Viner
46.
Fabio BORDONALI
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini
47.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit
48.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Polti
49.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
50.
Giuseppe PETITO
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini
51.
Alberto VOLPI
Mecair - Ballan
52.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Subaru - Montgomery
53.
Tom CORDES
Amaya Seguros
54.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
55.
Carlo BOMANS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
56.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
57.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini
58.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
59.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
60.
Davide REBELLIN
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
61.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
62.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Amaya Seguros
63.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
64.
Bart BOWEN
Subaru - Montgomery
65.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
66.
Roberto SIERRA
Clas - Cajastur
67.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
68.
Stéphane HEULOT
Banesto
69.
Marc MADIOT
Subaru - Montgomery
70.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto
71.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
72.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
73.
Alexandr SHEFER
Navigare - Blue Storm
74.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Mapei - Viner
75.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
76.
Stefano ZANINI
Navigare - Blue Storm
77.
Andrea CHIURATO
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 01'34"
78.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Bison Kit
79.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto
80.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Bison Kit
81.
Yvon MADIOT
Subaru - Montgomery 01'59"
82.
Heinz IMBODEN
Mecair - Ballan 02'53"
83.
Nate REISS
Subaru - Montgomery
84.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
85.
Marcel WÜST
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
86.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
GAN
87.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
88.
Herman FRISON
Lotto
89.
Nelson RODRÍGUEZ SERNA
ZG Mobili
90.
John VAN DEN AKKER
ZG Mobili
91.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini
92.
Jelle NIJDAM
WordPerfect
93.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama
94.
Erik ZABEL
Telekom
95.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Tassoni
96.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
97.
Davide PERONA
ZG Mobili
98.
Olaf LUDWIG
Telekom
99.
Néstor MORA
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 01'33"
100.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama
101.
Marco ZEN
Lampre - Polti
102.
Giancarlo PERINI
ZG Mobili
103.
Gerrit DE VRIES
TVM - Bison Kit
104.
Philippe CASADO
GAN
105.
Louis DE KONING
WordPerfect
106.
Abraham OLANO
Clas - Cajastur
107.
Wilfried PEETERS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
108.
Christian HENN
Telekom
109.
Uwe RAAB
Telekom
110.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
111.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
112.
Paolo BOTARELLI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
113.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Tassoni
114.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Festina - Lotus
115.
Gianluca TONETTI
Mapei - Viner
116.
Daniel STEIGER
Mapei - Viner
117.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Bison Kit
118.
Massimo STRAZZER
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
119.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
120.
Marco LIETTI
Lampre - Polti
121.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Polti
122.
Jörg MÜLLER
Clas - Cajastur
123.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
124.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
125.
Jan SCHUR
Motorola
126.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Tassoni
127.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili
128.
Danny NELISSEN
TVM - Bison Kit
129.
Etienne DE WILDE
Telekom
130.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Navigare - Blue Storm
131.
Mario KUMMER
Telekom
132.
Antonio SANCHEZ GARCIA
Amaya Seguros
133.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect
134.
Andrea PERON
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
135.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
136.
Dario NICOLETTI
Mapei - Viner
137.
Andreas KAPPES
Mecair - Ballan
138.
Evgueni BERZIN
Mecair - Ballan
139.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E.
140.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
141.
Ludwig WILLEMS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
142.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Mecair - Ballan
143.
Norman ALVIS
Motorola
144.
Felice PUTTINI
Mecair - Ballan
145.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
146.
Andrei TETERYUK
Mapei - Viner
147.
Maurizio NUZZI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88 08'58"
148.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
149.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
150.
Dario MARIUZZO
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
151.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto
152.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
153.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Lotto
154.
Falk BODEN
Festina - Lotus
155.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Lotto
156.
Massimo GHIROTTO
ZG Mobili
157.
Thierry GOUVENOU
GAN
158.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
159.
Christophe MANIN
Motorola 12'31"
160.
Sean YATES
Motorola
161.
Dario BOTTARO
Mecair - Ballan
162.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
163.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola 13'21"
164.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
165.
Francis MOREAU
GAN
166.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre - Polti 16'51"

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 20 March 1993