Tour de France 2000  |  Stage 21. Paris - Paris/Champs-Élysées   

87th edition

138 km, 23 July 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step 3h12'36"
2.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
4.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
5.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
7.
François SIMON
Bonjour - Toupargel
8.
Robbie MCEWEN
Farm Frites
9.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Valli & Valli
10.
Arvis PIZIKS
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
11.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
12.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
13.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
14.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
15.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
16.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
17.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
18.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
19.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Farm Frites
20.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
21.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
22.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
23.
Frank HØJ
La Francaise des Jeux
24.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
25.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Adecco
26.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
27.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
28.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
29.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto
30.
David DELRIEU
Ag2r - Décathlon
31.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
32.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
33.
Allan JOHANSEN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
34.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
La Francaise des Jeux
35.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
36.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour - Toupargel
37.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
38.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
39.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
40.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour - Toupargel
41.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Ag2r - Décathlon
42.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
43.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
44.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
45.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
46.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Festina - Lotus
47.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
48.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
49.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
50.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
51.
Martin RITTSEL
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
52.
Bobby JULICH
Crédit Agricole
53.
Bo HAMBURGER
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
54.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
55.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
56.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
57.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Bonjour - Toupargel
58.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
59.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
60.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
61.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
62.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
63.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
64.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour - Toupargel
65.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
66.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Geert VAN BONDT
Farm Frites
68.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
69.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
70.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
71.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
72.
Andreas KLIER
Farm Frites
73.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Farm Frites
74.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
75.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
76.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
77.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
78.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
79.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
80.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
81.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
82.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
83.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
84.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
85.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
86.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
87.
Andrei KIVILEV
Ag2r - Décathlon
88.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service
89.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
90.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
91.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
92.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
93.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
94.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
95.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
96.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
97.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
98.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
99.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
100.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
101.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
Didier ROUS
Bonjour - Toupargel
103.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Adecco
104.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Ag2r - Décathlon
105.
Pascal HERVÉ
Team Polti
106.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon
107.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
108.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
109.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
110.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour - Toupargel
111.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
112.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
113.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
114.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
115.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour - Toupargel
116.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Adecco
117.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service
118.
Daniel ATIENZA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
119.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
120.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
121.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
122.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 21"
123.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti
124.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon 24"
125.
Servais KNAVEN
Farm Frites 39"
126.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 51"
127.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 01'02"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Paris - Paris/Champs-Élysées

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 138 km

Date: 23 July 2000