Tour de France 2002  |  Stage 15. Vaison-la-Romaine - Les Deux Alpes   

89th edition

226 km, 23 July 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 5h55'16"
2.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco 01'51"
3.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites 02'30"
4.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Bonjour 04'22"
5.
Sandy CASAR
La Francaise des Jeux 04'28"
6.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com 05'15"
7.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre - Daikin 06'41"
8.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
9.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
10.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com 06'46"
11.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service 06'52"
12.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo
13.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank
14.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 06'55"
15.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
16.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
17.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com 07'00"
18.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis 07'03"
19.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Jean Delatour
20.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
21.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com 07'21"
22.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali
23.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 07'23"
24.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
25.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'31"
26.
Dario FRIGO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 07'36"
27.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service 07'43"
28.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio 07'47"
29.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour 07'56"
30.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Jean Delatour
31.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux 08'01"
32.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux 08'06"
33.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
34.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
36.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis 08'21"
37.
Andrei KIVILEV
Cofidis
38.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r
39.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites 08'36"
40.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
41.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 09'27"
42.
Bobby JULICH
Team Telekom
43.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis
44.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
45.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Telekom
46.
Richard VIRENQUE
Domo - Farm Frites
47.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
48.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
49.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
50.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank 09'41"
51.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis 09'51"
52.
Frédéric BESSY
Crédit Agricole 10'08"
53.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour
54.
Miguel MARTINEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 10'44"
55.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 11'04"
56.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 11'34"
57.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r 11'37"
58.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com
59.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 11'48"
60.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 11'57"
61.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 12'00"
62.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r 12'19"
63.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites 13'03"
64.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour 14'36"
65.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step 15'23"
66.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
67.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Mapei - Quick Step
68.
Cyril DESSEL
Jean Delatour
69.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r 16'00"
70.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r
71.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 16'17"
72.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
73.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 17'18"
74.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo 17'46"
75.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 18'07"
76.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Jean Delatour
77.
Thierry LODER
Ag2r
78.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bonjour 18'17"
79.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 18'42"
80.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service
81.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
82.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
83.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 18'58"
84.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo 20'48"
85.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
86.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
87.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alessio
88.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
89.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Telekom
90.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
91.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
92.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites
93.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Fassa Bortolo
94.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
95.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
iBanesto.com
96.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
97.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 20'59"
98.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Telekom 21'04"
99.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin 23'42"
100.
Robert HUNTER
Mapei - Quick Step
101.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
103.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Mapei - Quick Step
104.
Laurent DUFAUX
Alessio
105.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
106.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
107.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
108.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Jean Delatour
109.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
110.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis
111.
Christophe EDALEINE
Jean Delatour
112.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
113.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Tiscali
114.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
115.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
116.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour
117.
Jérôme BERNARD
Jean Delatour
118.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
119.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
120.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
121.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service
122.
Massimo DONATI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
123.
Christophe ORIOL
Ag2r
124.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Telekom
125.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
iBanesto.com
126.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Telekom
127.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites
128.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
129.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Adecco
130.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
131.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
132.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
133.
Gorka ARRIZABALAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
134.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
135.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
136.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
137.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r
138.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
139.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
140.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour
141.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Telekom 23'56"
142.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Domo - Farm Frites 24'45"
143.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis 25'18"
144.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
145.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
146.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux
147.
Baden COOKE
La Francaise des Jeux
148.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre - Daikin
149.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
150.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
151.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites
152.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
153.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
154.
Leon VAN BON
Domo - Farm Frites
155.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
156.
Danilo HONDO
Team Telekom
157.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre - Daikin
158.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali 25'23"
159.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco 25'47"
160.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio 26'33"
161.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 27'22"
162.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux 38'15"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Vaison-la-Romaine - Les Deux Alpes

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 226 km

Date: 23 July 2002