Tour de France 1998  |  Stage 6. La Chatre - Brive-la-Gaillarde   

85th edition

210 km, 17 July 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale 5h05'32"
2.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
3.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - Bricobi
4.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole
5.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
6.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi
7.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
8.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
9.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
10.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
11.
Alessio BONGIONI
Asics - CGA
12.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
13.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
14.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
15.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
16.
Alain TURICCHIA
Asics - CGA
17.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
18.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
19.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
20.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
21.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
22.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
23.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
24.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
25.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93
26.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
27.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
28.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
29.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
30.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
31.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
32.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
33.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2r
34.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
35.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
36.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
37.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
38.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
39.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
40.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
41.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
42.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
43.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
44.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
45.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
46.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
47.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
49.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
50.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
51.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
52.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
53.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
54.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
55.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
56.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
57.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
58.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Crédit Agricole
61.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
62.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
63.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
64.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
65.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
66.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
67.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
68.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
69.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
70.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
71.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
72.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
73.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
74.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
75.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
76.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
77.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
78.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
79.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
80.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi
81.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
83.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
84.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
85.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
86.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
87.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
88.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93
89.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
91.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
92.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
93.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
94.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
95.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
96.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
97.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
98.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
99.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
100.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2r
101.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
102.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
103.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
104.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
105.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
106.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
107.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
108.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
109.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
110.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
111.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar
112.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
113.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
114.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
115.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
116.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
117.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
118.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
119.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
120.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93
121.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
122.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
123.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
124.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
125.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
126.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
127.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
128.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
129.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
130.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
131.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
132.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
133.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
134.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
135.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
136.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
137.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
138.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
139.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
140.
Philippe BORDENAVE
BigMat - Auber 93
141.
Denis LEPROUX
BigMat - Auber 93
142.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
143.
Oliverio RINCÓN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
144.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
145.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
146.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
147.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
148.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
149.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2r
150.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
151.
Franck BOUYER
La Francaise des Jeux
152.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
153.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r
154.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
155.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
156.
Roberto CARUSO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
157.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
158.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
159.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
160.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
161.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
162.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
163.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
164.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
165.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
166.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
167.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
168.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
169.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
170.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
171.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93
172.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi 00'25"
173.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale 00'37"
174.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
175.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
176.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux 01'06"
177.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 01'15"
178.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
179.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux 01'20"
180.
Roberto PISTORE
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 03'29"
181.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale 04'21"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. La Chatre - Brive-la-Gaillarde

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 210 km

Date: 17 July 1998