Vuelta a España 1999  |  Stage 2. Alicante - Albacete   

54th edition

180 km, 6 September 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 4h46'05"
2.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
3.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
4.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
5.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
6.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
7.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Saeco - Cannondale
8.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
9.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
10.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
11.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
12.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
13.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas
14.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
15.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
16.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
17.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
18.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
19.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
20.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
22.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
23.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
24.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
25.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
26.
Daniele GALLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
27.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
28.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
29.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
30.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
31.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
32.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
33.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
34.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
35.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
37.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
38.
Luis Miguel Paulo SARREIRA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
39.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
40.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
41.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
42.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
43.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
44.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
45.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
46.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
47.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
48.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
49.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
50.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
51.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
52.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
53.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
54.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
56.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
57.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
58.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
59.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
60.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
61.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
63.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
64.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
65.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
67.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
68.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
69.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
70.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
71.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
72.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
73.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
74.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
75.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
76.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
77.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
78.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
79.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
80.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
81.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
82.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
83.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
84.
Jose Manuel URIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
85.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
86.
Alessio BONGIONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
87.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
88.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
89.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
90.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
91.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas
92.
German NIETO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
93.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
94.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
95.
Remco VAN DER VEN
TVM - Farm Frites
96.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
97.
Joona LAUKKA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
98.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
99.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
100.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
101.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
102.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
103.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar
104.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
105.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
106.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
107.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
108.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
109.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
110.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
111.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
112.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step
113.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
114.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
115.
Quintino Da Silva RODRIGUES
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
116.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
117.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
118.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
119.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
120.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
121.
Anthony ROKIA
Cofidis
122.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
123.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
124.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
125.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
126.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
127.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
128.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
129.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
130.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
131.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
132.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
133.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
134.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
135.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
136.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
137.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
138.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
139.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
140.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
141.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
142.
Jorge Manuel Santos SILVA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
143.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
144.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
145.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
146.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
147.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
148.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
149.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
150.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
151.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
152.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
153.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
154.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
155.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
156.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
157.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
158.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
159.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
160.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
161.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
162.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
163.
David GEORGE
US Postal Service
164.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
165.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
166.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
167.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
168.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
169.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
170.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
171.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
172.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
173.
Daniel BAYÉS
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
174.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
175.
Simone ZUCCHI
Team Polti
176.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
177.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
178.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
179.
Rodolfo MASSI
Liquigas 36"
180.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 56"
181.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Saeco - Cannondale
182.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'14"
183.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas 14'38"
184.
Endrio LEONI
Liquigas 17'20"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Alicante - Albacete

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 180 km

Date: 6 September 1999