Vuelta a España 1999  |  Stage 1. Murcia - Benidorm   

54th edition

175 km, 5 September 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin 4h38'11"
2.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
3.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
4.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Saeco - Cannondale
5.
Daniele GALLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
6.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
7.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
8.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
9.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
10.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
11.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
12.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
13.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
14.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
15.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
16.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
17.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
18.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
19.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
20.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
21.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
23.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
24.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
25.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas
26.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
27.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
28.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
29.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
31.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
32.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
33.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
34.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
35.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
36.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
37.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
39.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
42.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
44.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
45.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
46.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
47.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
48.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
49.
Joona LAUKKA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
50.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
51.
German NIETO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
52.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
53.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
54.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
57.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
58.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
59.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
60.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
61.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
62.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
64.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
65.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
66.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
67.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
68.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
69.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
70.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
71.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
72.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
73.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
74.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
75.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
76.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
77.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
78.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
79.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
80.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
81.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
82.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
83.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
84.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
85.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
86.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
87.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
88.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
89.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
90.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
91.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
92.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
93.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
94.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
95.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
96.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
97.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
98.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
99.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
100.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
101.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
102.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
103.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
104.
David GEORGE
US Postal Service
105.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
106.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
107.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas
108.
Luis Miguel Paulo SARREIRA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
109.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
110.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
111.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
112.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
114.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
115.
Jorge Manuel Santos SILVA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
116.
Simone ZUCCHI
Team Polti
117.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
118.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
119.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
120.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas
121.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
122.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step
123.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
124.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
125.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
126.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
127.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
128.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
129.
Quintino Da Silva RODRIGUES
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
130.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
131.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
132.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
133.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
134.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
135.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
136.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
137.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
138.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
139.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
140.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
141.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
142.
Daniel BAYÉS
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
143.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
144.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
145.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
146.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
147.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
148.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
149.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
150.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
151.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
152.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
153.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
154.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
155.
Anthony ROKIA
Cofidis
156.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
157.
Jose Manuel URIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
158.
Remco VAN DER VEN
TVM - Farm Frites
159.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
160.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
161.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
162.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
163.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
164.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
165.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
166.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
167.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
168.
Alessio BONGIONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
169.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
170.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
171.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
172.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
173.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
174.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
175.
Rodolfo MASSI
Liquigas
176.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
177.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
178.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
179.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
180.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
181.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 02'04"
182.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
183.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
184.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar
185.
Endrio LEONI
Liquigas
186.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
187.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale 04'59"
188.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Saeco - Cannondale
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Murcia - Benidorm

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 175 km

Date: 5 September 1999