Vuelta a España 1999  |  Stage 5. Bejar - Ciudad Rodrigo   

54th edition

154 km, 9 September 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 3h52'56"
2.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
3.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
4.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
5.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
6.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
7.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
9.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
10.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
11.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
12.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
13.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
14.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
15.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
17.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
18.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
19.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
20.
Jose Manuel URIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
22.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
23.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
24.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank 03'17"
25.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
26.
Joona LAUKKA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
27.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
28.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
29.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
31.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
32.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
33.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
34.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
36.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
37.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
38.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
39.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
41.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
42.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
43.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
44.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
46.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
47.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
48.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
49.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
50.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
51.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 05'29"
52.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
53.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
54.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
55.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
57.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
58.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
59.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
61.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
62.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
63.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
64.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
65.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 12'38"
66.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
67.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
68.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
69.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service 15'16"
72.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
73.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
74.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
75.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
76.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
77.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
79.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
80.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
81.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
82.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
83.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
84.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
85.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
86.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 22'38"
87.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas
88.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
89.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
90.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
91.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
92.
Quintino Da Silva RODRIGUES
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
93.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
94.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
95.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
96.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
97.
Luis Miguel Paulo SARREIRA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
98.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
99.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
100.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
101.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
102.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
103.
Jorge Manuel Santos SILVA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
104.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
105.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
106.
Daniel BAYÉS
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
107.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
108.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
109.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
110.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
111.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
112.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
113.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
114.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
115.
David GEORGE
US Postal Service
116.
Alessio BONGIONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
117.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
118.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
119.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
120.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
121.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
122.
Remco VAN DER VEN
TVM - Farm Frites
123.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
124.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
125.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
126.
German NIETO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
127.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
128.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
129.
Anthony ROKIA
Cofidis
130.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
131.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
132.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
133.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
134.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
135.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
136.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
137.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
138.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
139.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
140.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
141.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
142.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
143.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
144.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
145.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
146.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
147.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
148.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
149.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
150.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
151.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
152.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
153.
Simone ZUCCHI
Team Polti
154.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
155.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
156.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
157.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
158.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
159.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
160.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
161.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
162.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
163.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
164.
Daniele GALLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
165.
Rodolfo MASSI
Liquigas
166.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
167.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas
168.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
169.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
170.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
171.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
172.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Saeco - Cannondale
173.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Bejar - Ciudad Rodrigo

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 154 km

Date: 9 September 1999