Tour de France 2001  |  Stage 9. Pontarlier - Aix-les-Bains   

88th edition

185 km, 16 July 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo 3h57'48"
2.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 16"
3.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux 17"
4.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 24"
5.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour
6.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
7.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
8.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
9.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
10.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Festina - Lotus
11.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
12.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
13.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
14.
François SIMON
Bonjour
15.
Gilles BOUVARD
Jean Delatour
16.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
17.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
18.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
19.
Stive VERMAUT
Lotto - Adecco
20.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
21.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
22.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
23.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Tiscali
24.
Didier ROUS
Bonjour
25.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r - Décathlon
26.
Bobby JULICH
Crédit Agricole
27.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
28.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
29.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
30.
Stéphane HEULOT
BigMat - Auber 93
31.
Andrei KIVILEV
Cofidis
32.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
33.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
34.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
35.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mapei - Quick Step
36.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
37.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
38.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
39.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
41.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com
42.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r - Décathlon
43.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
45.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
46.
Santiago BLANCO
iBanesto.com
47.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
48.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
49.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
50.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
51.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
52.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
iBanesto.com
54.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Festina - Lotus
55.
Laurent ROUX
Jean Delatour
56.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
57.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service
58.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
59.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
60.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
iBanesto.com
61.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
62.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux
63.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
64.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
65.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Festina - Lotus
66.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
67.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
68.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
69.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour
70.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
iBanesto.com
71.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
72.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
73.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
75.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Crédit Agricole
76.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
US Postal Service
77.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
78.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour
79.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour
80.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
82.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
83.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco
84.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Jean Delatour
85.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
86.
Carlos SASTRE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
87.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
88.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon
89.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Francaise des Jeux
90.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
92.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
93.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
94.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service
95.
Xavier JAN
BigMat - Auber 93
96.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
97.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
98.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
99.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
100.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
101.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
iBanesto.com
102.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Cofidis
103.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
104.
Christophe ORIOL
Jean Delatour
105.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Jean Delatour
107.
Jérôme BERNARD
Jean Delatour
108.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
109.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
110.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
111.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
iBanesto.com
112.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
113.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
114.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com
115.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 52"
116.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Florent BRARD
Festina - Lotus 06'29"
118.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 08'35"
119.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
120.
Marco MILESI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
121.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
122.
Guillaume AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
123.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
124.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Bonjour
125.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
126.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
127.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
128.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r - Décathlon
129.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
130.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
131.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
132.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre - Daikin
133.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
134.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93
135.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
136.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
137.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r - Décathlon
138.
Frédéric BESSY
Crédit Agricole
139.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
140.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
141.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
142.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
143.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
144.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Team CSC - Tiscali
145.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
146.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
147.
Oscar POZZI
Fassa Bortolo
148.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
149.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
150.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
151.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
152.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon
153.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
154.
Jacky DURAND
Francaise des Jeux
155.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
156.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Ag2r - Décathlon
157.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour
158.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
159.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Ag2r - Décathlon
160.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
161.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step 10'56"
162.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
163.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
164.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
165.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
166.
Jimmy CASPER
Francaise des Jeux
167.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
168.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
169.
Sébastien TALABARDON
BigMat - Auber 93
170.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Festina - Lotus
171.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 13'25"
172.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
173.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Ag2r - Décathlon 18'39"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Pontarlier - Aix-les-Bains

Distance: 185 km

Date: 16 July 2001