GT

Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 18. Granada - Sierra de la Pandera   

61st edition

153.1 km, 14 September 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team 3h57'39"
2.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team
3.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir 30"
4.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 32"
5.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 35"
6.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
7.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 46"
8.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
9.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 48"
10.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
11.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 01'20"
12.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
13.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital 01'29"
14.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 01'34"
15.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 01'43"
16.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam 01'56"
17.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 02'05"
18.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC 02'13"
19.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
20.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux 02'34"
21.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank 02'36"
22.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prévoyance
23.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana - Würth Team 02'45"
24.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC 02'55"
25.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
26.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas 03'16"
27.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
28.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
29.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic 03'24"
30.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'43"
31.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam 03'46"
32.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 03'48"
33.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance 03'55"
34.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana - Würth Team 04'14"
35.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 04'44"
36.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner 04'48"
37.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner 04'49"
38.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC 05'03"
39.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC 05'28"
40.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance 05'42"
41.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 06'02"
42.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 06'17"
44.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 07'18"
45.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 08'04"
46.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team 08'08"
47.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC 08'18"
48.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
49.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
50.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam 08'22"
51.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam 09'45"
52.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam 10'33"
53.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 10'56"
54.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto 12'18"
55.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
56.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
57.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank 13'00"
58.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
59.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
60.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
61.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team 13'02"
62.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC 13'12"
63.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole 13'15"
64.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 14'35"
65.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prévoyance
66.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
67.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
68.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
69.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux 14'39"
70.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram 14'50"
71.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
72.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram 14'53"
73.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole 15'12"
74.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team 15'13"
75.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom 15'37"
76.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto 15'51"
77.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic 16'32"
78.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
79.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
80.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
81.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank 16'35"
82.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
83.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
84.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
85.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
86.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
87.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto 16'56"
88.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank 18'00"
89.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital 22'10"
90.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
91.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prévoyance
92.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
93.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
94.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
95.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
96.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
97.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
98.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
99.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana - Würth Team
100.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
101.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
102.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana - Würth Team
103.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
104.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
105.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
106.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
107.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
108.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
109.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
110.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
111.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
112.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
113.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
114.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
115.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
116.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
117.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
118.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
119.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
120.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
121.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
122.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
123.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
124.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
125.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
126.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
127.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
128.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
129.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
130.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
131.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
132.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
133.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
134.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
135.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana - Würth Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Granada - Sierra de la Pandera

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 153.1 km

Date: 14 September 2006