Tour de France 1992  |  Stage 8. Valkenburg - Koblenz   

79th edition

206.5 km, 12 July 1992

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto 4h45'23"
2.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo 00'03"
3.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
4.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
5.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi 00'56"
6.
Yvon LEDANOIS
Castorama
7.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 02'26"
8.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife 02'30"
9.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
10.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom 02'32"
11.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 04'18"
12.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Tulip Computers
13.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto
14.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
15.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Buckler
16.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
17.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
18.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
19.
Søren LILHOLT
Tulip Computers
20.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
21.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus
22.
Martin KOKKELKOREN
Buckler
23.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus
24.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
25.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
26.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Tulip Computers
27.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
28.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
29.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
30.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E.
31.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Sanyo
32.
Etienne DE WILDE
Telekom
33.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
34.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
35.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
36.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
37.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
38.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
39.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
40.
Jörg MÜLLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
41.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
42.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife
43.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
44.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
45.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z
46.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O.
47.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
48.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Sanyo
49.
Fabian JEKER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
50.
Gérard RUÉ
Castorama
51.
Luc ROOSEN
Tulip Computers
52.
Zenon JASKUŁA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
53.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
54.
Jérôme SIMON
Z
55.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
56.
Ronan PENSEC
R.M.O.
57.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros
58.
Luis PEREZ GARCIA
Festina - Lotus
59.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
60.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
61.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
62.
Éric BOYER
Z
63.
Uwe AMPLER
Telekom
64.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
65.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
66.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
67.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama
68.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
69.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
70.
Greg LEMOND
Z
71.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Amaya Seguros
72.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
73.
Arūnas ČEPELĖ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
74.
Yvon MADIOT
Telekom
75.
Mario KUMMER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
76.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto
77.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
78.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
79.
Harald MAIER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
80.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E.
81.
Roberto SIERRA
Clas - Cajastur
82.
Enrique ALONSO
Festina - Lotus
83.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
84.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
85.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama
86.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
87.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Castorama
88.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
89.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
Z
90.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
91.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
92.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
93.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama
94.
Fernando PINERO GALLEGO
Festina - Lotus
95.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea
96.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
97.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
98.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
99.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
100.
Brian HOLM
Tulip Computers
101.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
102.
Marc MADIOT
Telekom
103.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
104.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
105.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
106.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
107.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
108.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
TVM - Sanyo
109.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
110.
Sean YATES
Motorola
111.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
112.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
113.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
114.
Alberto CAMARGO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
115.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Festina - Lotus
116.
Julián GOROSPE
Banesto
117.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
118.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
119.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
120.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
121.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
122.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
123.
Julio Cesar ORTEGÓN
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
124.
Andreas KAPPES
Telekom
125.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
126.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
127.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
128.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola
129.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
130.
Laudelino CUBINO
Amaya Seguros
131.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Amaya Seguros
132.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
133.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
134.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus 05'08"
135.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
136.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 05'38"
137.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 06'07"
138.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife 08'15"
139.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O. 09'45"
140.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
141.
Wilfried NELISSEN
Panasonic - Sportlife
142.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
143.
Peter ROES
Lotto
144.
Olaf JENTZSCH
Tulip Computers
145.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
146.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
147.
Herman FRISON
Tulip Computers
148.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
149.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
150.
Andrea CHIURATO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
151.
Dirk DE WOLF
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
152.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
153.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
154.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
155.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
156.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Z
157.
Mauro GIANETTI
Festina - Lotus 11'09"
158.
Erich MÄCHLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
159.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
160.
François LEMARCHAND
Z
161.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama 11'56"
162.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
163.
Remig STUMPF
Telekom
164.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
165.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
166.
Javier ALDANONDO LUZURIAGA
O.N.C.E. 14'43"
167.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
168.
William PALACIO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao 17'36"
169.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
170.
Peter PIETERS
Tulip Computers
171.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
172.
Ad WIJNANDS
TVM - Sanyo
173.
Noël SEGERS
Buckler
174.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
175.
Laurent DUFAUX
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
176.
Christophe MANIN
R.M.O.
177.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
178.
Alan PEIPER
Tulip Computers 22'02"
179.
Francis MOREAU
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Valkenburg - Koblenz

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 206.5 km

Date: 12 July 1992