GT

Giro d'Italia 2006  |  Stage 18. Sillian - Gemona del Friuli   

89th edition

207 km, 25 May 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner 5h31'33"
2.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - Fondital
3.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
4.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02"
5.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas 07"
6.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 02'43"
7.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
8.
Matthew WHITE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
9.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
10.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - Fondital
11.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
12.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
13.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
14.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
15.
Renaud DION
Ag2r Prévoyance
16.
Josep JUFRE POU
Davitamon - Lotto
17.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
18.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
19.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Astana - Würth Team
20.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Fondital
21.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
22.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
23.
Sylvain CALZATI
Ag2r Prévoyance
24.
Vladimir EFIMKIN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
25.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto
26.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
27.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
28.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
29.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
30.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
31.
Stef CLEMENT
Bouygues Telecom
32.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
33.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
34.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
36.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux
37.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Astana - Würth Team
38.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
39.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas
40.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
41.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
42.
Elia RIGOTTO
Team Milram
43.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
44.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Fondital
45.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
46.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana - Würth Team
47.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Quick Step - Innergetic
48.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
49.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
50.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Lampre - Fondital
51.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
52.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
53.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
54.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Ag2r Prévoyance
55.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
56.
Wladimir BELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
57.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Team Milram
58.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems
59.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
60.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
61.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
62.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
63.
Maxime MONFORT
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
64.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
65.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
66.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
67.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
68.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
69.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
70.
Carlos SASTRE
Team CSC
71.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team
72.
Jörg LUDEWIG
T-Mobile Team
73.
Guido TRENTIN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
74.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Française des Jeux
75.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Team CSC
76.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
77.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC
78.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
79.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
80.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Team Milram
81.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems 02'53"
82.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 02'57"
83.
Fortunato BALIANI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 03'00"
84.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Fondital 03'12"
85.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole 03'51"
86.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Française des Jeux 04'00"
88.
Miguel Ángel RUBIANO CHÁVEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
89.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Française des Jeux
90.
William BONNET
Crédit Agricole
91.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
92.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
93.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Milram
94.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
95.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Fondital
96.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
97.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
98.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
99.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram 05'39"
100.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
101.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 06'39"
102.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
103.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto
104.
František RABOŇ
T-Mobile Team 07'07"
105.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
106.
Koen DE KORT
Astana - Würth Team
107.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Astana - Würth Team
108.
Santo ANZÀ
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
109.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Team Milram 07'45"
110.
Christophe EDALEINE
Crédit Agricole
111.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
112.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
113.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
114.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
115.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
116.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Quick Step - Innergetic
117.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 08'49"
118.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
119.
Beñat ALBIZURI ARANSOLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
120.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
121.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
122.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
123.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
124.
Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY
Phonak Hearing Systems
125.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
126.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
127.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas
128.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
129.
Jose Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
130.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
131.
Aaron OLSON
Saunier Duval - Prodir 10'25"
132.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC 10'58"
133.
Mickaël DELAGE
Française des Jeux
134.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
135.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
136.
Bert ROESEMS
Davitamon - Lotto
137.
Olaf POLLACK
T-Mobile Team
138.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto
139.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
140.
Jan KUYCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
141.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic
142.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
143.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom
144.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Bouygues Telecom
145.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Quick Step - Innergetic
146.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Française des Jeux
147.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Française des Jeux
148.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
149.
Rémi PAURIOL
Crédit Agricole
150.
Carl NAIBO
Ag2r Prévoyance
151.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
152.
Antton LUENGO CELAYA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
153.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
154.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 11'39"
155.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Sillian - Gemona del Friuli

Distance: 207 km

Date: 25 May 2006