GT

Giro d'Italia 2009  |  Stage 19. Avellino - Vesuvio   

92nd edition

164 km, 29 May 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Carlos SASTRE
Cervelo Test Team 4h33'23"
2.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas 21"
3.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank 30"
4.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas 35"
5.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana 53"
6.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'14"
7.
Serge PAUWELS
Cervelo Test Team 01'15"
8.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
9.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
10.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
11.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - NGC 01'29"
12.
Gilberto SIMONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 01'32"
13.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step 01'38"
14.
Francesco MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 01'40"
15.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Astana 01'42"
16.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Caisse d'Epargne 01'54"
17.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana 02'26"
18.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank 02'41"
19.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC 02'44"
20.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Astana 02'51"
21.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia - HTC 02'57"
22.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana
23.
Carlos José OCHOA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
24.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC
25.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
26.
Michael ROGERS
Team Columbia - HTC
27.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
28.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
29.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
30.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream 03'35"
31.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Astana 03'47"
32.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Saxo Bank 04'09"
33.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Katusha
34.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia 04'29"
35.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Team Milram
36.
Andriy GRIVKO
ISD - Neri 04'38"
37.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas 04'43"
38.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team Saxo Bank 04'53"
39.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom 05'01"
40.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne 05'22"
41.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Fuji - Servetto
42.
Nikita ESKOV
Team Katusha
43.
Guillaume LE FLOCH
BBox Bouygues Telecom 05'39"
44.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC 06'16"
45.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia 06'25"
46.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 06'32"
47.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
48.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
49.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha
50.
Andrea MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 07'19"
51.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC 08'03"
52.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Team Saxo Bank 09'04"
53.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 09'33"
54.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Liquigas
55.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
56.
Jure GOLČER
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
57.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
58.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
59.
Blaise SONNERY
Ag2r La Mondiale
60.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
61.
Alberto FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA RAMOS
Fuji - Servetto
62.
Dario David CIONI
ISD - Neri
63.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Fuji - Servetto
64.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step
65.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank
66.
Hector GONZALEZ BAEZA
Fuji - Servetto 09'50"
67.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank 10'22"
68.
Mathieu PERGET
Caisse d'Epargne
69.
John Lee AUGUSTYN
Barloworld
70.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'46"
71.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana 11'03"
72.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas 13'09"
73.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
74.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team
75.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank
76.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram
77.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
78.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
79.
Martin MÜLLER
Team Milram
80.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
81.
Jens VOIGT
Team Saxo Bank
82.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step
83.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia - HTC
84.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team
85.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC
86.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank
87.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
88.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
89.
Dmytro GRABOVSKYY
ISD - Neri
90.
Morris POSSONI
Team Columbia - HTC
91.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
92.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
ISD - Neri
93.
Marco PINOTTI
Team Columbia - HTC
94.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
95.
Steve MORABITO
Astana
96.
Francesco FAILLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
97.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
98.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step
99.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne 15'56"
100.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld 17'11"
101.
Delio FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ
Xacobeo Galicia
102.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - NGC
103.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
104.
Juan José HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank
105.
Alessandro PETACCHI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
106.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Xacobeo Galicia
107.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha
108.
Luca BARLA
Team Milram
109.
Mauro DA DALTO
Lampre - NGC
110.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
111.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
112.
Jean Charles SENAC
Ag2r La Mondiale
113.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - NGC
114.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
115.
Michele SCARPONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
116.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Caisse d'Epargne
117.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
118.
Saïd HADDOU
BBox Bouygues Telecom
119.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - NGC
120.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
121.
Jonas LJUNGBLAD
Silence - Lotto
122.
Alexander SEROV
Team Katusha
123.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
125.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team
126.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
127.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
128.
Christopher FROOME
Barloworld
129.
Edward KING
Cervelo Test Team
130.
Davide VIGANO
Fuji - Servetto
131.
Ben SWIFT
Team Katusha
132.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
133.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
134.
Charles WEGELIUS
Silence - Lotto
135.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
ISD - Neri
136.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
137.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Barloworld
138.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
139.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank
140.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Team Saxo Bank
141.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
142.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
143.
Ian STANNARD
ISD - Neri
144.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
145.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
146.
Giovanni VISCONTI
ISD - Neri
147.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
148.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
149.
Oscar GATTO
ISD - Neri
150.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
151.
David ZABRISKIE
Garmin - Slipstream
152.
Allan DAVIS
Quick Step
153.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
154.
Thomas VOECKLER
BBox Bouygues Telecom
155.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
156.
Bradley WIGGINS
Garmin - Slipstream
157.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
158.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team
159.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Slipstream
160.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team
161.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank
162.
Julien BELGY
BBox Bouygues Telecom
163.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step 17'55"
164.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
165.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
166.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox Bouygues Telecom
167.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
168.
Evgeny SOKOLOV
BBox Bouygues Telecom 25'54"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Avellino - Vesuvio

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 164 km

Date: 29 May 2009