GT

Vuelta a España 2014  |  Stage 16. San Martin del Rey Aurelio - Lagos de Somiedo   

69th edition

160.5 km, 8 September 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff - Saxo 4h53'35"
2.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 15"
3.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale 50"
4.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
5.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 59"
6.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 01'06"
7.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Sharp 01'12"
8.
Robert GESINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 01'22"
9.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team 01'43"
10.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Sharp 01'48"
11.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Shimano 01'51"
12.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'00"
13.
Wout POELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 02'11"
14.
Damiano CARUSO
Cannondale
15.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 02'32"
16.
Louis MEINTJES
MTN - Qhubeka 02'56"
17.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff - Saxo
18.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'06"
19.
Dominik NERZ
BMC Racing Team 03'11"
20.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha 03'27"
21.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar 03'51"
22.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto Belisol 04'45"
23.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha 04'51"
24.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 05'22"
25.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team 05'44"
26.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol 05'57"
27.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
MTN - Qhubeka 06'37"
28.
Yannick MARTINEZ
Team Europcar
29.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 08'36"
30.
Johan LE BON
FDJ.fr
31.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin - Sharp 09'16"
32.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Merida 09'28"
33.
Adam YATES
Orica - GreenEdge 10'33"
34.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 10'57"
35.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team 11'43"
36.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky 14'34"
37.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
38.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Lampre - Merida 14'57"
39.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
40.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
41.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
42.
Guillaume LEVARLET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
44.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
MTN - Qhubeka
45.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Lampre - Merida
46.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Garmin - Sharp
47.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Maxime MÉDEREL
Team Europcar
49.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15'29"
50.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 15'46"
51.
Nathan BROWN
Garmin - Sharp 16'39"
52.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek Factory Racing
53.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 17'03"
54.
Laurens TEN DAM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
55.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 17'39"
56.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 18'19"
57.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin - Sharp 18'29"
58.
Jérôme COPPEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 18'44"
59.
Martijn KEIZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 19'10"
60.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky 20'06"
61.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Shimano
62.
Dario CATALDO
Team Sky 22'29"
63.
Adriano MALORI
Movistar Team
64.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol
65.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
66.
Oliver ZAUGG
Tinkoff - Saxo
67.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
68.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
69.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
70.
Nathan HAAS
Garmin - Sharp 22'49"
71.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23'41"
72.
Cadel EVANS
BMC Racing Team 23'55"
73.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team 24'02"
74.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
MTN - Qhubeka 24'07"
75.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
MTN - Qhubeka
76.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 25'02"
77.
Geoffrey SOUPE
FDJ.fr
78.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
79.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale
80.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team 25'40"
81.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky
82.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling 26'50"
83.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing
84.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Katusha
85.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Garmin - Sharp
86.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
87.
Lawrence WARBASSE
BMC Racing Team
88.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
89.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Team Europcar
90.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Team Europcar
91.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Shimano
92.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Belisol
93.
Paul MARTENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
94.
Matthias KRIZEK
Cannondale
95.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
96.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 27'04"
97.
Yury TROFIMOV
Team Katusha
98.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team 27'10"
99.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing 27'21"
100.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Shimano 27'39"
101.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 28'46"
102.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing 30'24"
103.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff - Saxo
104.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - GreenEdge
105.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto Belisol
106.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
107.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
108.
Sébastien HINAULT
IAM Cycling
109.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek Factory Racing
110.
Bob JUNGELS
Trek Factory Racing
111.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Simon CLARKE
Orica - GreenEdge
113.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica - GreenEdge
114.
George BENNETT
Cannondale
115.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
116.
Elia FAVILLI
Lampre - Merida
117.
Maciej BODNAR
Cannondale 30'49"
118.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 30'58"
119.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Team Katusha
120.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff - Saxo
121.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
122.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
123.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
124.
Pieter SERRY
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 32'00"
125.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Shimano 34'44"
126.
Laurent MANGEL
FDJ.fr
127.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Trek Factory Racing
128.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
129.
Kristian SBARAGLI
MTN - Qhubeka
130.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ.fr
131.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Shimano
132.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Shimano
133.
Robert WAGNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
134.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka
135.
Jesse SERGENT
Trek Factory Racing
136.
Martin VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
137.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto Belisol
138.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
139.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Cannondale
140.
Filippo POZZATO
Lampre - Merida
141.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
142.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica - GreenEdge
143.
Jonathan FUMEAUX
IAM Cycling
144.
Gerald CIOLEK
MTN - Qhubeka
145.
Jay Robert THOMSON
MTN - Qhubeka
146.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Shimano
147.
Romain ZINGLE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
148.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Astana Pro Team
149.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
150.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
151.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - GreenEdge
152.
Gert JÕEÄÄR
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
153.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Sharp
154.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Ag2r La Mondiale
155.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
156.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
157.
Daniil FOMINYKH
Astana Pro Team
158.
Cameron MEYER
Orica - GreenEdge
159.
Francesco LASCA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
160.
Dan CRAVEN
Team Europcar
161.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
162.
Pirmin LANG
IAM Cycling
163.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Europcar
164.
Vegard BREEN
Lotto Belisol
165.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida
166.
Jérôme COUSIN
Team Europcar
167.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
168.
Karol DOMAGALSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
169.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team
170.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
171.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
172.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
173.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. San Martin del Rey Aurelio - Lagos de Somiedo

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 160.5 km

Date: 8 September 2014