GT

Vuelta a España 2015  |  Stage 15. Comillas - Alto de Sotres   

70th edition

175.8 km, 6 September 2015

Rider Team Time
1.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 4h33'31"
2.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo 12"
3.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha 14"
4.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 15"
5.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
6.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team 18"
7.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica GreenEdge 20"
8.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 24"
9.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 29"
10.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 41"
11.
Louis MEINTJES
MTN - Qhubeka
12.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin 51"
13.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 01'04"
14.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ 01'15"
15.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Team Europcar 01'22"
16.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky 01'31"
17.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky 01'36"
18.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Team Cannondale - Garmin
19.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 01'56"
20.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing 02'01"
21.
Alex Norberto CANO ARDILA
Colombia 02'16"
22.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo 02'18"
23.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar 02'36"
24.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team 02'47"
25.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'49"
26.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 03'08"
27.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo 03'28"
28.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 03'39"
29.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
30.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 04'05"
31.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
32.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha 04'15"
33.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Colombia 05'26"
34.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
35.
Cyril GAUTIER
Team Europcar 05'54"
36.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
37.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
38.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 06'39"
39.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'50"
40.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 06'55"
41.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida 07'06"
42.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team Giant - Alpecin 07'39"
44.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'46"
45.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
MTN - Qhubeka 08'49"
46.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha 10'31"
47.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
48.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
49.
Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ CHACON
Colombia 10'52"
50.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 10'55"
51.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar 11'28"
52.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 13'10"
53.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky 13'27"
54.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 14'43"
55.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'56"
56.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ 15'06"
57.
Youcef REGUIGUI
MTN - Qhubeka 15'10"
58.
Jérôme COPPEL
IAM Cycling 15'14"
59.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 15'44"
60.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka 16'30"
61.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 16'42"
62.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
63.
Benjamin KING
Team Cannondale - Garmin
64.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar
65.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team Cannondale - Garmin
66.
Nikolas MAES
Etixx - Quick Step 16'50"
67.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha 17'01"
68.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team 17'06"
69.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 17'33"
70.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing
71.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
72.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
73.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
74.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto - Soudal
75.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling
76.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia
77.
Juan Pablo VALENCIA
Colombia
78.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
79.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
80.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
81.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
82.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
83.
Thierry HUPOND
Team Giant - Alpecin
84.
Simon GERRANS
Orica GreenEdge
85.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
86.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica GreenEdge
87.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
88.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Team Europcar
89.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff - Saxo
91.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
93.
Jérôme COUSIN
Team Europcar
94.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
95.
Miguel Ángel RUBIANO CHÁVEZ
Colombia
96.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
97.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
98.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
99.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek Factory Racing
100.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
101.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
102.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
103.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
104.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Lampre - Merida
105.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
106.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
107.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
108.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
109.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
110.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
111.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
112.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
113.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
114.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Team Europcar
115.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
116.
Davide VILLELLA
Team Cannondale - Garmin
117.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
118.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
119.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
120.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia
121.
Kévin REZA
FDJ 18'04"
122.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 18'13"
123.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ 18'16"
124.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal 18'25"
125.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
126.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff - Saxo 18'53"
127.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Alpecin 19'54"
128.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
129.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff - Saxo
130.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
131.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team 20'17"
132.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge 20'19"
133.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
134.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica GreenEdge 20'30"
135.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Alpecin
136.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ 20'31"
137.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin
138.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha 21'22"
139.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 22'07"
140.
Stephen CUMMINGS
MTN - Qhubeka 22'30"
141.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Cannondale - Garmin 24'01"
142.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
143.
Jay Robert THOMSON
MTN - Qhubeka
144.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
145.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
146.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Colombia
147.
Kristian SBARAGLI
MTN - Qhubeka
148.
Moreno MOSER
Team Cannondale - Garmin
149.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
150.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
151.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
152.
Tony HUREL
Team Europcar
153.
Johann VAN ZYL
MTN - Qhubeka
154.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
155.
Damien HOWSON
Orica GreenEdge
156.
Alex HOWES
Team Cannondale - Garmin
157.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
158.
Songezo JIM
MTN - Qhubeka
159.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step 24'18"
160.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 24'21"
161.
Carlos Julian QUINTERO NORENA
Colombia 24'23"
162.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step 24'29"
163.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida 24'31"
164.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida 24'54"
165.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida 24'56"
166.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 26'23"
167.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Comillas - Alto de Sotres

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 175.8 km

Date: 6 September 2015