GT

Vuelta a España 2015  |  Stage 16. Luarca - Alto Ermita de Alba   

70th edition

185 km, 7 September 2015

Rider Team Time
1.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing 5h49'56"
2.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Colombia 01'10"
3.
Moreno MOSER
Team Cannondale - Garmin 01'48"
4.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'42"
5.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar 02'49"
6.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 03'05"
7.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 04'26"
8.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling 06'02"
9.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 08'51"
10.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 08'53"
11.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo 09'03"
12.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
13.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 09'05"
14.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team 09'06"
15.
Louis MEINTJES
MTN - Qhubeka 09'07"
16.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin 09'18"
17.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha 09'33"
18.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'48"
19.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Team Europcar 09'54"
20.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - GreenEdge 09'56"
21.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 10'25"
22.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Team Cannondale - Garmin
23.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
24.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 12'03"
25.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'12"
26.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team 12'20"
27.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 12'40"
28.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team 12'47"
29.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team Cannondale - Garmin 13'27"
30.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ 13'28"
31.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 13'48"
32.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky 14'13"
33.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo 15'37"
34.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 16'18"
35.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
36.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha 16'42"
37.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky 16'56"
38.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
39.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 17'08"
40.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar 17'10"
41.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing 17'53"
42.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
43.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 18'28"
44.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team Giant - Alpecin 19'30"
45.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ 20'21"
46.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 22'11"
47.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
48.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale 22'54"
49.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky 23'16"
50.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo 24'22"
51.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step 26'01"
52.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 28'31"
53.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
54.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
55.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto - Soudal
56.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff - Saxo
57.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek Factory Racing
58.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
59.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
60.
Stephen CUMMINGS
MTN - Qhubeka
61.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
62.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
63.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
64.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
65.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
66.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
67.
Alex Norberto CANO ARDILA
Colombia
68.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - GreenEdge
69.
Jérôme COPPEL
IAM Cycling
70.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka
71.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
72.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team 28'42"
73.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - GreenEdge
74.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Lampre - Merida
75.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida
76.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 28'46"
77.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 28'52"
78.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky
79.
Cyril GAUTIER
Team Europcar
80.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 29'02"
81.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
82.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
83.
Jérôme COUSIN
Team Europcar 29'05"
84.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
85.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - GreenEdge
86.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
87.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
88.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
89.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
90.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing
91.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica - GreenEdge
92.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
93.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia
94.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
95.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
96.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Colombia
97.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar
98.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling
99.
Juan Pablo VALENCIA
Colombia
100.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - GreenEdge
101.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
102.
Benjamin KING
Team Cannondale - Garmin
103.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
104.
Jay Robert THOMSON
MTN - Qhubeka
105.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Team Europcar
106.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
107.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
108.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
109.
Kristian SBARAGLI
MTN - Qhubeka
110.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
111.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
112.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
113.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Cannondale - Garmin
114.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
MTN - Qhubeka
115.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
116.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
117.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
118.
Miguel Ángel RUBIANO CHÁVEZ
Colombia
119.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
120.
Thierry HUPOND
Team Giant - Alpecin
121.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
122.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ
123.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Team Europcar
124.
Nikolas MAES
Etixx - Quick Step
125.
Johann VAN ZYL
MTN - Qhubeka
126.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
127.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
128.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
129.
Songezo JIM
MTN - Qhubeka
130.
Alex HOWES
Team Cannondale - Garmin
131.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
132.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
133.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
134.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
135.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
136.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
137.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale 29'25"
138.
Youcef REGUIGUI
MTN - Qhubeka
139.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
140.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team 29'27"
141.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team 29'32"
142.
Kévin REZA
FDJ 29'33"
143.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
144.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
145.
Tony HUREL
Team Europcar
146.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha 29'37"
147.
Davide VILLELLA
Team Cannondale - Garmin 29'38"
148.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal 29'48"
149.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia 30'44"
150.
Carlos Julian QUINTERO NORENA
Colombia
151.
Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ CHACON
Colombia
152.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin 30'47"
153.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing 31'23"
154.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 31'46"
155.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 31'48"
156.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
157.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 32'29"
158.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff - Saxo
159.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida
160.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff - Saxo
161.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo 32'33"
162.
Cameron MEYER
Orica - GreenEdge
163.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Alpecin
164.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team 32'43"
165.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 33'07"
166.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Alpecin
167.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Luarca - Alto Ermita de Alba

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 185 km

Date: 7 September 2015