World Championships Amateurs/U23 Road Race  |  Race History

82 Editions (1923 - 2019)

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1923
Libero FERRARIO
Othmar EICHENBERGER
Georges ANTENEN
1924
André LEDUCQ
Otto LEHNER
Armand BLANCHONNET
1925
Henri "Rik" HOEVENAERS
Marc BOCHER
Gerrit VAN DEN BERGH
1926
Octave DAYEN
Jules MERVIEL
Piero POLANO
1928
Allegro GRANDI
Michele MARA
Jean AERTS
1929
Pierino BERTOLAZZO
Remo BERTONI
René BROSSY
1930
Giuseppe MARTANO
Eugenio GESTRI
Rudolf "Rudi" RISCH
1932
Giuseppe MARTANO
Paul EGLI
Paul CHOCQUE
1933
Paul EGLI
Kurt STETTLER
Jef LOWAGIE
1934
Kees PELLENAARS
André DEFORGE
Paul-Émile ANDRÉ
1935
Ivo MANCINI
Robert CHARPENTIER
Werner GRUNDAHL HANSEN
1936
Edgard BUCHWALDER
Gottlieb WEBER
Pierino FAVALLI
1937
Adolfo LEONI
Frode SØRENSEN
Fritz SCHELLER
1938
Hans KNECHT
Josef WAGNER
Joop DEMMENIE
1946
Henry AUBRY
Ernst STETTLER
Henri VAN KERCKHOVE
1947
Alfio FERRARI
Silvio PEDRONI
Gerard VAN BEEK
1948
Harry SNELL
Lievin LERNO
Olle WANLUND
1949
Henk FAANHOF
Henri KASS
Huub VINKEN
1950
Jack HOOBIN
Robert VARNAJO
Alfio FERRARI
1951
Gianni GHIDINI
Rino BENEDETTI
Jan PLANTAZ
1952
Luciano CIANCOLA
Andre NOYELLE
Roger LUDWIG
1953
Riccardo FILIPPI
Gastone NENCINI
Rik VAN LOOY
1954
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Hans Edmund ANDRESEN
Martin VAN DER BORGH
1955
Sante RANUCCI
Lino GRASSI
Dino BRUNI
1956
Frans MAHN
Norbert VEROUGHSTRAETE
Jan BUIS
1957
Louis PROOST
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Schalk VERHOEF
1958
Gustav-Adolf "Täve" SCHUR
Valeer PAULISSEN
Henri DE WOLF
1959
Gustav-Adolf "Täve" SCHUR
Bas MALIEPAARD
Constant GOOSSENS
1960
Bernhard ECKSTEIN
Gustav-Adolf "Täve" SCHUR
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
1961
Jean JOURDEN
Henri BELENA
Jacques GESTRAUD
1962
Renato BONGIONI
Ole RITTER
Arie DEN HARTOG
1963
Flaviano VICENTINI
Francis BAZIRE
Winfried BÖLKE
1964
Eddy MERCKX
Willy PLANCKAERT
Gösta PETTERSSON
1965
Jacques BOTHEREL
José Manuel LASA
Battista MONTI
1966
Evert DOLMAN
Les WEST
Willy SKIBBY
1967
Graham WEBB
Claude GUYOT
René PIJNEN
1968
Vittorio MARCELLI
Luis Carlos FLORES
Erik PETTERSSON
1969
Leif MORTENSEN
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
1970
Jørgen SCHMIDT
Ludo VAN DER LINDEN
Tony GAKENS
1971
Régis OVION
Freddy MAERTENS
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
1973
Ryszard SZURKOWSKI
Stanisław SZOZDA
Bernard BOURREAU
1974
Janusz KOWALSKI
Ryszard SZURKOWSKI
Michel KUHN
1975
André GEVERS
Sven Åke NILSSON
Roberto CERUTI
1977
Claudio CORTI
Sergei MOROZOV
Salvatore MACCALI
1978
Gilbert GLAUS
Krzysztof SUJKA
Stefan MUTTER
1979
Gianni GIACOMINI
Jan JANKIEWICZ
Bernd DROGAN
1981
Andrei VEDERNIKOV
Rudy ROGIERS
Gilbert GLAUS
1982
Bernd DROGAN
Francis VERMAELEN
Jürg BRUGGMANN
1983
Uwe RAAB
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Andrzej SEREDIUK
1985
Lech PIASECKI
Johnny WELTZ
Frank VAN DE VIJVER
1986
Uwe AMPLER
John TALEN
Arjan JAGT
1987
Richard VIVIEN
Hartmut BÖLTS
Alex PEDERSEN
1989
Joachim HALUPCZOK
Éric PICHON
Christophe MANIN
1990
Mirko GUALDI
Roberto CARUSO
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
1991
Viktor RJAKSINSKI
Davide REBELLIN
Beat ZBERG
1993
Jan ULLRICH
Kaspars OZERS
Lubor TESAŘ
1994
Alex PEDERSEN
Milan DVORŠČÍK
Christophe MENGIN
1995
Danny NELISSEN
Daniele SGNAOLIN
Pedro Alvaro RODRIGUEZ ROSERO
1996
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Gianluca SIRONI
1997
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Gerrit GLOMSER
1998
Ivan BASSO
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Danilo DI LUCA
1999
Leonardo GIORDANI
Luca PAOLINI
Matthias KESSLER
2000
Evgeni PETROV
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
2001
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Giampaolo CARUSO
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
2002
Francesco CHICCHI
Francisco GUTIERREZ
David LOOSLI
2003
Sergey LAGUTIN
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Thomas DEKKER
2004
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Thomas DEKKER
Mads CHRISTENSEN
2005
Dmytro GRABOVSKYY
William WALKER
Evgeny POPOV
2006
Gerald CIOLEK
Romain FEILLU
Alexander KHATUNTSEV
2007
Peter VELITS
Wesley SULZBERGER
Jonathan BELLIS
2008
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Simone PONZI
John DEGENKOLB
2009
Romain SICARD
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Egor SILIN
2010
Michael MATTHEWS
John DEGENKOLB
Taylor PHINNEY
2011
Arnaud DÉMARE
Adrien PETIT
Andrew FENN
2012
Alexey LUTSENKO
Bryan COQUARD
Tom VAN ASBROECK
2013
Matej MOHORIČ
Louis MEINTJES
Sondre Holst ENGER
2014
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Caleb EWAN
Kristoffer SKJERPING
2015
Kévin LEDANOIS
Simone CONSONNI
Anthony TURGIS
2016
Kristoffer HALVORSEN
Pascal ACKERMANN
Jakub MARECZKO
2017
Benoît COSNEFROY
Lennard KÄMNA
Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD
2018
Marc HIRSCHI
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Jaakko HÄNNINEN
2019
Samuele BATTISTELLA
Stefan BISSEGGER
Thomas PIDCOCK