CdM

Ronde van Vlaanderen 2004

88th edition

257 km

4 April 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Steffen WESEMANN
T-Mobile Team 6h39'00"
2.
Leif HOSTE
Lotto - Domo
3.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
4.
Leon VAN BON
Lotto - Domo 28"
5.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
6.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
7.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team 01'09"
8.
Frank HØJ
Team CSC 01'16"
9.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
10.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
11.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
12.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo 01'17"
13.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r 01'30"
14.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco 01'38"
15.
Johan MUSEEUW
Quick Step - Davitamon
16.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Lotto - Domo
17.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
18.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Bodysol
19.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
20.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
21.
Stijn DEVOLDER
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
22.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r 02'10"
23.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
24.
Danilo HONDO
Gerolsteiner
25.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
26.
Luca PAOLINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
27.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
28.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco
29.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
30.
Roger HAMMOND
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
31.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Lampre
32.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio - Bianchi
33.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak
34.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis
35.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Lampre
36.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
37.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
38.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
39.
Nico MATTAN
Relax - Bodysol
40.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC
41.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo
42.
Chris PEERS
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
43.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
44.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Fassa Bortolo
45.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
T-Mobile Team
46.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
47.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
48.
Michel VAN HAECKE
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
49.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Davitamon 02'22"
50.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank 02'34"
51.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon 04'56"
52.
Geert VERHEYEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
53.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco 05'07"
54.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
55.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
56.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
57.
Michele BARTOLI
Team CSC
58.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
59.
Uroš MURN
Phonak 07'38"
60.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio - Bianchi
61.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze
62.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team CSC
63.
Jan KUYCKX
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
64.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre
65.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
66.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
67.
Erwin THIJS
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
68.
Bert ROESEMS
Relax - Bodysol
69.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
70.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
71.
Johan COENEN
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
72.
Mario AERTS
T-Mobile Team
73.
Alexandre BAZHENOV
Domina Vacanze
74.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step - Davitamon
75.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
76.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Alessio - Bianchi
77.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
78.
Jo PLANCKAERT
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
79.
Peter WUYTS
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
80.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
81.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
82.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre
83.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Phonak
84.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Team CSC
85.
Gregory RAST
Phonak
86.
Bart VOSKAMP
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
87.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
88.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Domo
89.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
90.
Geert VAN BONDT
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
91.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
92.
Wim DE VOCHT
Relax - Bodysol
93.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo 08'36"
94.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Domina Vacanze 09'49"
95.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Cofidis
96.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r 11'20"
97.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
98.
Geert OMLOOP
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
99.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
100.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank
101.
Josu SILLONIZ ARESTI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
102.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner 12'38"
103.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
104.
Cédric HERVE
Crédit Agricole 13'51"
105.
David CLINGER
Domina Vacanze 15'24"
106.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC 17'53"
107.
Andris NAUDUŽS
Domina Vacanze
108.
Filippo POZZATO
Fassa Bortolo
109.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r
110.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Davitamon
111.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Saeco
112.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Saeco
113.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio - Bianchi
114.
Paolo BOSSONI
Lampre
115.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre
116.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
117.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
118.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
119.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo
120.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Relax - Bodysol
121.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Illes Balears - Banesto
122.
Thomas BRUUN ERIKSEN
Team CSC
123.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis
124.
Erki PÜTSEP
Ag2r
125.
Marco SERPELLINI
Gerolsteiner

Race information

Distance: 257 km

Date: 4 April 2004