GT

Vuelta a España 2005  |  Stage 14. Nestlé La Penilla - Lagos de Covadonga   

60th edition

172 km, 10 September 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Comunidad Valenciana 4h25'36"
2.
Iñigo CUESTA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'20"
3.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita 01'32"
4.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC 01'37"
5.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank 01'44"
6.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
7.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems 02'11"
8.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
T-Mobile Team
9.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak Hearing Systems 02'16"
10.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 02'36"
11.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 02'44"
12.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'02"
13.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'26"
14.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Comunidad Valenciana 03'28"
15.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team 03'38"
16.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 03'46"
17.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak Hearing Systems 03'48"
18.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana 03'50"
19.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto 04'26"
20.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Innergetic 04'27"
21.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
22.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 04'29"
23.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
24.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'31"
25.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Davitamon - Lotto 04'33"
26.
Josep JUFRE POU
Relax - Fuenlabrada 04'37"
27.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
28.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 04'42"
29.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Bouygues Telecom 04'54"
30.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
31.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
T-Mobile Team
32.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada 04'57"
33.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 05'31"
34.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC 05'34"
35.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto 05'38"
36.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
37.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC 05'41"
39.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems 05'44"
40.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Lampre - Caffita 05'45"
41.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita 05'50"
42.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole 05'51"
43.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner 06'32"
44.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 07'19"
45.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole 07'20"
46.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Fassa Bortolo
47.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
48.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
49.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 07'28"
50.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole 07'39"
51.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 08'20"
52.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
53.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 08'25"
54.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom 08'33"
55.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
56.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 08'39"
57.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic 08'40"
58.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
59.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
60.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 09'26"
61.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems 09'27"
62.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
63.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank 09'29"
64.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Fuenlabrada
65.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 09'36"
66.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
67.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto 10'04"
68.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto 10'19"
69.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC 10'23"
70.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
71.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team 10'46"
72.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Comunidad Valenciana 10'47"
73.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
74.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi 10'49"
75.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole 10'57"
76.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 11'01"
77.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 11'50"
78.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
79.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 12'59"
80.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
81.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
82.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
83.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
84.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
85.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 13'02"
86.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 14'44"
87.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 15'35"
88.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo 17'16"
89.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze
90.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
91.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Domina Vacanze
92.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
93.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
94.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
95.
Matej JURČO
Domina Vacanze
96.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
97.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
98.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi
99.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
100.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Lampre - Caffita
101.
David LATASA
Comunidad Valenciana
102.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
103.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
104.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
105.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
106.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
107.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
108.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
109.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
110.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
111.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
112.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
113.
Devis MIORIN
Liquigas - Bianchi
114.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
115.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
116.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
117.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
118.
Jukka VASTARANTA
Rabobank
119.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Caffita
120.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas - Bianchi
121.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
122.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
123.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi
124.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
125.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
126.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
127.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
128.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
129.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Quick Step - Innergetic
130.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
131.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze 17'31"
132.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
133.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
134.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
135.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana 17'37"
136.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner 17'39"
137.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 18'42"
138.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom 18'53"
139.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team CSC 19'12"
140.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC 19'13"
141.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux 19'18"
142.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner 19'20"
143.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto 19'29"
144.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Bouygues Telecom 20'42"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Nestlé La Penilla - Lagos de Covadonga

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 172 km

Date: 10 September 2005