Milano - Sanremo 2009

100th edition

Milano - Sanremo 298 km

21 March 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia - HTC 6h42'31"
2.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Cervelo Test Team
3.
Thor HUSHOVD
Cervelo Test Team 02"
4.
Allan DAVIS
Quick Step
5.
Alessandro PETACCHI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
6.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
7.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
8.
Enrico ROSSI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
9.
Luca PAOLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
10.
Peter VELITS
Team Milram
11.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
12.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale
13.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
14.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank
15.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
16.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
17.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - NGC
18.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
19.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
20.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - NGC
21.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank
22.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
23.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
24.
Fabian WEGMANN
Team Milram
25.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO
Barloworld
27.
Anthony GESLIN
Francaise des Jeux
28.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
29.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
30.
Giovanni VISCONTI
ISD - Neri
31.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Slipstream
32.
Nick NUYENS
Rabobank
33.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team
34.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caisse d'Epargne
35.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale 07"
36.
Eros CAPECCHI
Fuji - Servetto
37.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step
38.
Davide REBELLIN
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
39.
George HINCAPIE
Team Columbia - HTC
40.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Liquigas 10"
41.
Danilo DI LUCA
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 14"
42.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
43.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
44.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
45.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
46.
Michele SCARPONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
47.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
48.
Jérôme PINEAU
Quick Step
49.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas
50.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
51.
Yoann OFFREDO
Francaise des Jeux 22"
52.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana 53"
53.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld 01'03"
54.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
55.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne
56.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Quick Step
57.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
58.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - NGC
59.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne 01'51"
60.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
61.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto 03'53"
62.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
63.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Astana
64.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream
65.
Sergei IVANOV
Team Katusha 08'19"
66.
Marco CORTI
Barloworld
67.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha
68.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
69.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Caisse d'Epargne
70.
Steve CHAINEL
BBox Bouygues Telecom
71.
Saïd HADDOU
BBox Bouygues Telecom
72.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
73.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
74.
Josep JUFRE POU
Fuji - Servetto
75.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
76.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha
77.
Arnaud LABBE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
78.
Aurélien CLERC
Ag2r La Mondiale
79.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
80.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux
81.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
82.
Didac ORTEGA
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
83.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
84.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha
85.
Alberto ONGARATO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
86.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
87.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Milram
88.
Maurizio BIONDO
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
89.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team Saxo Bank
90.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
91.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
92.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
93.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
94.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC
95.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
96.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Columbia - HTC
97.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Fuji - Servetto
98.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Team Katusha
99.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Francaise des Jeux
100.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
101.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto
102.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Fuji - Servetto
103.
Hayden ROULSTON
Cervelo Test Team
104.
Andriy GRIVKO
ISD - Neri
105.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
106.
Vincent JÉRÔME
BBox Bouygues Telecom
107.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC
108.
Bradley WIGGINS
Garmin - Slipstream
109.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
110.
Marco BANDIERA
Lampre - NGC
111.
Maxime MONFORT
Team Columbia - HTC
112.
Francesco GINANNI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
113.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
114.
Arnaud COYOT
Caisse d'Epargne
115.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
116.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Barloworld
117.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
118.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
119.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
120.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
121.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
122.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
123.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
124.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
125.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Astana
126.
Dario David CIONI
ISD - Neri
127.
Oscar GATTO
ISD - Neri
128.
Andy SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
129.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
130.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
131.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
132.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
133.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team
134.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank
135.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - NGC
136.
Thomas DEKKER
Silence - Lotto
137.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
138.
Svein TUFT
Garmin - Slipstream
139.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank
140.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Slipstream 11'38"
141.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
142.
Dainius KAIRELIS
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
143.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
144.
Sébastien TURGOT
BBox Bouygues Telecom
145.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Francaise des Jeux
146.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
147.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
148.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre - NGC
149.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
150.
Cristiano FUMAGALLI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
151.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Silence - Lotto 12'29"
152.
Leonardo MOSER
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 12'30"
153.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram
154.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
155.
Gregory RAST
Astana
156.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
157.
Andoni LAFUENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
158.
Michael FRIEDMAN
Garmin - Slipstream
159.
Frank HØJ
Team Saxo Bank
160.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld 12'33"
161.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank
162.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Francaise des Jeux

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 298 km

Date: 21 March 2009