GT

Giro d'Italia 2010  |  Stage 8. Chianciano Terme - Monte Terminillo   

93rd edition

189 km, 16 May 2010

Rider Team Time
1.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank 4h50'48"
2.
Simone STORTONI
Colnago - CSF Inox 30"
3.
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Cervelo Test Team 36"
4.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Katusha 49"
5.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale 55"
6.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Farnese Vini 56"
7.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
8.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana
9.
Cadel EVANS
BMC Racing Team
10.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas - Doimo
11.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Doimo
12.
Michele SCARPONI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
13.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank
14.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Colnago - CSF Inox 01'12"
15.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Liquigas - Doimo 01'16"
16.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Professional Cycling Team 01'22"
17.
Richie PORTE
Team Saxo Bank
18.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'27"
19.
Marco PINOTTI
Team HTC - Columbia 01'33"
20.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne 01'50"
21.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Professional Cycling Team 01'52"
22.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto 01'59"
23.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'00"
24.
Marcel WYSS
Cervelo Test Team
25.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
26.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Doimo
27.
Carlos SASTRE
Cervelo Test Team
28.
Vladimir KARPETS
Team Katusha
29.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
30.
Charles WEGELIUS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
31.
Carlos José OCHOA
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 02'11"
32.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha 02'13"
33.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne 02'18"
34.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto 02'32"
35.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank
36.
Markus EIBEGGER
Footon - Servetto
37.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Footon - Servetto 02'38"
38.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step
39.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Professional Cycling Team 02'43"
40.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Omega Pharma - Lotto 03'07"
41.
Francesco FAILLI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
42.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team 03'58"
43.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
44.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
45.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
46.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Transitions 04'07"
47.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Caisse d'Epargne
48.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox Bouygues Telecom
49.
Matthew LLOYD
Omega Pharma - Lotto 04'15"
50.
Alessandro BISOLTI
Colnago - CSF Inox 04'41"
51.
Laurent DIDIER
Team Saxo Bank 05'18"
52.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Sky Professional Cycling Team
53.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 06'06"
54.
René MANDRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'35"
55.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank 06'55"
56.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Caisse d'Epargne
57.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Team Milram 07'16"
58.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team Milram
59.
Cameron WURF
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
60.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team
61.
Yury TROFIMOV
BBox Bouygues Telecom
62.
Josep JUFRE POU
Astana
63.
Thomas VOECKLER
BBox Bouygues Telecom 08'24"
64.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Footon - Servetto 11'22"
65.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Professional Cycling Team 12'02"
66.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha 12'23"
67.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
68.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
69.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
70.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha
71.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
72.
Luke ROBERTS
Team Milram
73.
Federico CANUTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
74.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
75.
Florian STALDER
BMC Racing Team
76.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas - Doimo
77.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
78.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
79.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne
80.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha
81.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Caisse d'Epargne
82.
Michael BARRY
Sky Professional Cycling Team
83.
Adam HANSEN
Team HTC - Columbia
84.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Quick Step
85.
Kalle KRIIT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
86.
Jérôme PINEAU
Quick Step
87.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Cervelo Test Team
88.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Team Katusha
89.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
90.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
91.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
93.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step
94.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto 13'50"
95.
Anthony RAVARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 16'37"
96.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 17'09"
97.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 17'55"
98.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
99.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
100.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
101.
Marco CORTI
Footon - Servetto
102.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
103.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Doimo
104.
Remi CUSIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
105.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana
106.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
107.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
108.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
109.
Craig LEWIS
Team HTC - Columbia
110.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank
111.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram
112.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team Saxo Bank
113.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Footon - Servetto
114.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step
115.
Guillaume LE FLOCH
BBox Bouygues Telecom
116.
Mathieu CLAUDE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
117.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank
118.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
119.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
120.
Michiel ELIJZEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
121.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
122.
Roman KIREYEV
Astana
123.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
124.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana
125.
Mathew HAYMAN
Sky Professional Cycling Team
126.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
127.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
128.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom
129.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Transitions
130.
Cameron MEYER
Garmin - Transitions
131.
Gregory HENDERSON
Sky Professional Cycling Team
132.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank
133.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank
134.
Jeffry LOUDER
BMC Racing Team
135.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
136.
Matthias RUSS
Team Milram
137.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
138.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
BBox Bouygues Telecom
139.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Doimo 19'24"
140.
Edward KING
Cervelo Test Team
141.
Valentin IGLINSKIY
Astana
142.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
143.
Baden COOKE
Team Saxo Bank
144.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
145.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Footon - Servetto
146.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 20'04"
147.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Doimo
148.
André GREIPEL
Team HTC - Columbia 23'00"
149.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team HTC - Columbia
150.
František RABOŇ
Team HTC - Columbia
151.
Svein TUFT
Garmin - Transitions
152.
Alan MARANGONI
Colnago - CSF Inox
153.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team HTC - Columbia
154.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
155.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
156.
Michael ALBASINI
Team HTC - Columbia
157.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
158.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
159.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Transitions
160.
Manuel BELLETTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
161.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
162.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Garmin - Transitions
163.
Adam BLYTHE
Omega Pharma - Lotto
164.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox
165.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team
166.
Martin PEDERSEN
Footon - Servetto
167.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Garmin - Transitions
168.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
169.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Transitions
170.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Team HTC - Columbia
171.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank
172.
Guillaume BLOT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
173.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
174.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana
175.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Astana
176.
Damien GAUDIN
BBox Bouygues Telecom
177.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas - Doimo
178.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Saxo Bank
179.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Professional Cycling Team
180.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank
181.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
182.
Alberto LODDO
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 23'45"
183.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha 24'51"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Chianciano Terme - Monte Terminillo

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 189 km

Date: 16 May 2010