2.UWT

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2016  |  Stage 4. Baga - Port Aine   

96th edition

172.2 km, 24 March 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 4h52'04"
2.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 01'08"
3.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team 01'23"
4.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
5.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 01'36"
6.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
7.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha 01'41"
8.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 01'45"
9.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
10.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
11.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'52"
12.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 02'09"
13.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
14.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 02'15"
15.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 02'21"
16.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
17.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 02'26"
18.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'32"
19.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
20.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
21.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'36"
22.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling 02'45"
23.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
24.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
25.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
26.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 03'01"
27.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin 03'03"
28.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 03'08"
29.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 03'12"
30.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 03'19"
31.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling 03'33"
32.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 03'35"
33.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
34.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - BikeExchange 03'58"
35.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo 04'00"
36.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
37.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
38.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
39.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
40.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
41.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 04'57"
42.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'42"
43.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 06'19"
44.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling 06'47"
45.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team 07'32"
46.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - BikeExchange
47.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
48.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 07'37"
49.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
50.
José HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team 08'33"
51.
Paweł CIEŚLIK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 08'38"
52.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
53.
Sylwester SZMYD
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
54.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 08'55"
55.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
56.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - BikeExchange 10'20"
57.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 10'59"
58.
Victor DE LA PARTE
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11'07"
59.
Björn THURAU
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
60.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
61.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team 11'37"
62.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
63.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
64.
Jack HAIG
Orica - BikeExchange
65.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
66.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
67.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 12'31"
68.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Giant - Alpecin 12'41"
69.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'47"
70.
Gaetan BILLE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 13'13"
71.
Huub DUYN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 13'27"
72.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
73.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 14'33"
74.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
75.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff
76.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
77.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
78.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
79.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - BikeExchange
80.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ
81.
Pierre Henri LECUISINIER
FDJ
82.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
83.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha 17'52"
84.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 18'16"
85.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 18'27"
86.
Boris DRON
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 19'47"
87.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Team Katusha 21'07"
88.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 21'44"
89.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
90.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
91.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
92.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
93.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
94.
Karel HNÍK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
95.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
96.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
97.
Marc SOLER GIMÈNEZ
Movistar Team
98.
Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
99.
Marco MINNAARD
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
100.
Laurens DE PLUS
Etixx - Quick Step
101.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
102.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
103.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team 23'44"
104.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky 24'44"
105.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
106.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 25'13"
107.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
108.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
109.
Adam STACHOWIAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 26'49"
110.
Marcin MROŻEK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
111.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
112.
Stef CLEMENT
IAM Cycling
113.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
114.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
115.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
116.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
117.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
118.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
119.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
120.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
121.
Oliver ZAUGG
IAM Cycling
122.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
123.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
124.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
125.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
126.
Alexey VERMEULEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
127.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
128.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
129.
Jonas KOCH
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
130.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
131.
Jérôme BAUGNIES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
132.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
133.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data
134.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
135.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
136.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
137.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
138.
Petr VAKOČ
Etixx - Quick Step
139.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff 27'32"
140.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ 27'35"
141.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 27'37"
142.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff
143.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida 31'12"
144.
Matej MOHORIČ
Lampre - Merida
145.
Christian MEIER
Orica - BikeExchange 32'48"
146.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
147.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
148.
Jordi SIMÓN CASULLERAS
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
149.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - BikeExchange
150.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
151.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
152.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
153.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
154.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
155.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - BikeExchange
156.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
157.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
158.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Etixx - Quick Step
159.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
160.
Cameron MEYER
Team Dimension Data
161.
Paweł FRANCZAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
162.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
163.
Jiří POLNICKÝ
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
164.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
165.
Reinier HONIG
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
166.
Kévin REZA
FDJ
167.
Etienne VAN EMPEL
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
168.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo
169.
Borut BOŽIČ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
170.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Dimension Data
171.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Baga - Port Aine

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 172.2 km

Date: 24 March 2016