Tour de France 1992  |  Stage 1. San Sebastian - San Sebastian   

79th edition

194.5 km, 5 July 1992

Rider Team Time
1.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama 4h37'39"
2.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto
3.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Motorola
4.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
5.
Harald MAIER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
6.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O.
7.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
8.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
9.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus
10.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom
11.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
12.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
13.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
14.
Enrique ALONSO
Festina - Lotus
15.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
16.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
17.
Luc ROOSEN
Tulip Computers
18.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
19.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
20.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
21.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
22.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
23.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea
24.
Ronan PENSEC
R.M.O.
25.
Arūnas ČEPELĖ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
26.
Yvon LEDANOIS
Castorama
27.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
28.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
29.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
30.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama
31.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
32.
Uwe AMPLER
Telekom
33.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
34.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
35.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife
36.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
37.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
38.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
39.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
40.
Greg LEMOND
Z
41.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
42.
Jérôme SIMON
Z
43.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
44.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z
45.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
46.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
47.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
48.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
49.
Éric BOYER
Z
50.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
51.
Roberto SIERRA
Clas - Cajastur
52.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
53.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
54.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
Z
55.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
56.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
57.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
58.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
59.
Gérard RUÉ
Castorama
60.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Castorama
61.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
62.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
63.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
64.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
65.
Luis PEREZ GARCIA
Festina - Lotus
66.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
67.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Sanyo
68.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus
69.
Laudelino CUBINO
Amaya Seguros
70.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E. 03'10"
71.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Tulip Computers 05'48"
72.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
73.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros
74.
Brian HOLM
Tulip Computers
75.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
76.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
77.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
78.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
79.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
80.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto
81.
Mauro GIANETTI
Festina - Lotus
82.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama
83.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
84.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
85.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
86.
Julián GOROSPE
Banesto
87.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z
88.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
89.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Amaya Seguros
90.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Festina - Lotus
91.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
92.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
93.
Erich MÄCHLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
94.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
95.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
96.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
97.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
98.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
99.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Tulip Computers
100.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
101.
Martin KOKKELKOREN
Buckler
102.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
103.
Laurent DUFAUX
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
104.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
105.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
106.
Fernando PINERO GALLEGO
Festina - Lotus
107.
Fabio PARRA
Amaya Seguros
108.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
109.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
110.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
111.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
112.
Mario KUMMER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
113.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
114.
Olaf JENTZSCH
Tulip Computers
115.
Dirk DE WOLF
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
116.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
117.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
118.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus
119.
Alberto CAMARGO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
120.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
121.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
122.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
123.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
124.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
125.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
126.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
127.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
128.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
TVM - Sanyo
129.
Yvon MADIOT
Telekom
130.
Marc MADIOT
Telekom
131.
Fabian JEKER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
132.
Jörg MÜLLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
133.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs 07'25"
134.
Bernd GRÖNE
Telekom
135.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto
136.
Javier ALDANONDO LUZURIAGA
O.N.C.E.
137.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
138.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Amaya Seguros
139.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
140.
Andrea CHIURATO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
141.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
142.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Z
143.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama
144.
François LEMARCHAND
Z
145.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto
146.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
147.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
148.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
149.
Peter PIETERS
Tulip Computers
150.
Alan PEIPER
Tulip Computers
151.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
152.
Sean YATES
Motorola
153.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
154.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
155.
Søren LILHOLT
Tulip Computers
156.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
157.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola
158.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
159.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
160.
Efrain RICO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
161.
William PALACIO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
162.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
163.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E. 11'07"
164.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni 11'16"
165.
Herman FRISON
Tulip Computers
166.
Wilfried NELISSEN
Panasonic - Sportlife
167.
Francis MOREAU
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
168.
Eros POLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
169.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Buckler
170.
Etienne DE WILDE
Telekom
171.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
172.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
173.
Christophe MANIN
R.M.O.
174.
Noël SEGERS
Buckler
175.
Pascal RICHARD
Festina - Lotus
176.
Ad WIJNANDS
TVM - Sanyo
177.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
178.
Rolf ALDAG
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
179.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
180.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
181.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
182.
Zenon JASKUŁA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
183.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
184.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
185.
Remig STUMPF
Telekom
186.
Andreas KAPPES
Telekom
187.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
188.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
189.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
190.
Peter ROES
Lotto
191.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Sanyo
192.
Mario CIPOLLINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
193.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
194.
Julio Cesar ORTEGÓN
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
195.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
196.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
197.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. San Sebastian - San Sebastian

Distance: 194.5 km

Date: 5 July 1992