Amstel Gold Race

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1966
Jean STABLINSKI
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Jan HUGENS
1967
Arie DEN HARTOG
Cees LUTE
Harrie STEEVENS
1968
Harrie STEEVENS
Roger ROSIERS
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
1969
Guido REYBROUCK
Jos HUYSMANS
Eddy MERCKX
1970
Georges PINTENS
Willy VANNESTE
Andre DIERICKX
1971
Frans VERBEECK
Gerben KARSTENS
Roger ROSIERS
1972
Walter PLANCKAERT
Willy DE GEEST
Joop ZOETEMELK
1973
Eddy MERCKX
Frans VERBEECK
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
1974
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Walter PLANCKAERT
Walter GODEFROOT
1975
Eddy MERCKX
Freddy MAERTENS
Joseph BRUYERE
1976
Freddy MAERTENS
Jan RAAS
Luc LEMAN
1977
Jan RAAS
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Hennie KUIPER
1978
Jan RAAS
Francesco MOSER
Joop ZOETEMELK
1979
Jan RAAS
Henk LUBBERDING
Sven Ake NILSSON
1980
Jan RAAS
Fons DE WOLF
Sean KELLY
1981
Bernard HINAULT
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Fons DE WOLF
1982
Jan RAAS
Stephen ROCHE
Gregor BRAUN
1983
Phil ANDERSON
Jan BOGAERT
Jan RAAS
1984
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Kim ANDERSEN
Patrick VERSLUYS
1985
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Jeff LIECKENS
Johnny BROERS
1986
Steven ROOKS
Joop ZOETEMELK
Ronny VAN HOLEN
1987
Joop ZOETEMELK
Steven ROOKS
Malcolm ELLIOTT
1988
Jelle NIJDAM
Steven ROOKS
Claude CRIQUIELION
1989
Eric VAN LANCKER
Claude CRIQUIELION
Steve BAUER
1990
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Luc ROOSEN
Jelle NIJDAM
1991
Frans MAASSEN
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Dirk DE WOLF
1992
Olaf LUDWIG
Johan MUSEEUW
Dmitri KONYCHEV
1993
Rolf JÄRMANN
Gianni BUGNO
Jens HEPPNER
1994
Johan MUSEEUW
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Marco SALIGARI
1995
Mauro GIANETTI
Davide CASSANI
Beat ZBERG
1996
Stefano ZANINI
Mauro BETTIN
Johan MUSEEUW
1997
Bjarne RIIS
Andrea TAFI
Beat ZBERG
1998
Rolf JÄRMANN
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Michele BARTOLI
1999
Michael BOOGERD
Lance ARMSTRONG
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
2000
Erik ZABEL
Michael BOOGERD
Markus ZBERG
2001
Erik DEKKER
Lance ARMSTRONG
Serge BAGUET
2002
Michele BARTOLI
Sergei IVANOV
Michael BOOGERD
2003
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Michael BOOGERD
Danilo DI LUCA
2004
Davide REBELLIN
Michael BOOGERD
Paolo BETTINI
2005
Danilo DI LUCA
Michael BOOGERD
Mirko CELESTINO
2006
Fränk SCHLECK
Steffen WESEMANN
Michael BOOGERD
2007
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Davide REBELLIN
Danilo DI LUCA
2008
Damiano CUNEGO
Fränk SCHLECK
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
2009
Sergei IVANOV
Karsten KROON
Robert GESINK
2010
Philippe GILBERT
Ryder HESJEDAL
Enrico GASPAROTTO
2011
Philippe GILBERT
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Simon GERRANS
2012
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Jelle VANENDERT
Peter SAGAN
2013
Roman KREUZIGER
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Simon GERRANS
2014
Philippe GILBERT
Jelle VANENDERT
Simon GERRANS
2015
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Michael MATTHEWS
2016
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Sonny COLBRELLI
2017
Philippe GILBERT
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Michael ALBASINI
2018
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Roman KREUZIGER
Enrico GASPAROTTO