1.PT

Milano - Sanremo 2006

97th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

18 March 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic 6h29'41"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
3.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
4.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
5.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
6.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
7.
Stefano GARZELLI
Liquigas
8.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - Fondital
9.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
10.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
11.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Barloworld
12.
David KOPP
Gerolsteiner
13.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
14.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
15.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
16.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Phonak Hearing Systems
17.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
18.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
19.
Allan DAVIS
Astana - Würth Team
20.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC
21.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
22.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
23.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
24.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
25.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
26.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
27.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Naturino - Sapore Di Mare
28.
Roger HAMMOND
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
29.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
30.
Cristian MORENI
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
31.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
32.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
33.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
34.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 05"
35.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
36.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
37.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
38.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
39.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
41.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
42.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
43.
Andy FLICKINGER
Bouygues Telecom
44.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
45.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
46.
Bradley WIGGINS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
47.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
48.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
49.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
50.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
51.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
52.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
53.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Naturino - Sapore Di Mare
54.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
55.
Alexander AREKEEV
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
56.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
57.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
58.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
59.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
T-Mobile Team
60.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak Hearing Systems
61.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
62.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Fondital
63.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
64.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana - Würth Team
65.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Phonak Hearing Systems
66.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
67.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team
68.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
69.
Guido TRENTIN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
70.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas
71.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Astana - Würth Team
72.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
73.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
74.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
75.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 16"
76.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC 25"
77.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Team L.P.R.
78.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC
79.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Fondital
81.
Peio ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO
Barloworld 42"
82.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 48"
83.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Lampre - Fondital 49"
84.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
85.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 56"
86.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
87.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto 01'13"
88.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Astana - Würth Team
89.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
90.
Cristian GASPERONI
Naturino - Sapore Di Mare
91.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Naturino - Sapore Di Mare 01'37"
92.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'51"
93.
Tomas VAITKUS
Ag2r Prévoyance 01'57"
94.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto 02'03"
95.
Dario PIERI
Team L.P.R. 02'24"
96.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team 02'29"
97.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
98.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Fondital
99.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
100.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Astana - Würth Team
101.
Daniele CONTRINI
Team L.P.R. 02'42"
102.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Davitamon - Lotto 02'57"
103.
Marco VELO
Team Milram 03'17"
104.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
105.
Hugo SABIDO
Barloworld
106.
Robert HUNTER
Phonak Hearing Systems
107.
Giosue BONOMI
Barloworld 03'56"
108.
Massimo GIUNTI
Naturino - Sapore Di Mare 05'11"
109.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 06'15"
110.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux 06'55"
111.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r Prévoyance 07'01"
112.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prévoyance
113.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
114.
Beñat ALBIZURI ARANSOLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
115.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
116.
Matthew WHITE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
117.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
118.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto
119.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Team Milram
120.
Andrea MASCIARELLI
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
121.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
122.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
123.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
124.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
125.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
126.
Valerio AGNOLI
Naturino - Sapore Di Mare
127.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC
128.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
129.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r Prévoyance
130.
Vladimir EFIMKIN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
131.
Mauro FACCI
Barloworld
132.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Barloworld
133.
Leif HOSTE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
134.
Joseba ALBIZU LIZASO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
135.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
136.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
137.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
138.
Fortunato BALIANI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
139.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
140.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Astana - Würth Team
141.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
142.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team
143.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
144.
Giairo ERMETI
Team L.P.R.
145.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 08'10"
146.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
147.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team 08'26"
148.
Mirko ALLEGRINI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 09'30"
149.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Team L.P.R.
150.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
151.
Andrea ROSSI
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
152.
Matteo PRIAMO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
153.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Crédit Agricole
154.
Andrus AUG
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
155.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
156.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
157.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom
158.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Team L.P.R.
159.
Ludovic AUGER
Francaise des Jeux
160.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 10'48"
161.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
162.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r Prévoyance

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 18 March 2006