GT

Vuelta a España 2015  |  Stage 2. Alhaurin de la Torre - Caminito del Rey   

70th edition

158.7 km, 23 August 2015

Rider Team Time
1.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - GreenEdge 3h57'25"
2.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin 01"
3.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky 09"
4.
Daniel MARTIN
Team Cannondale - Garmin 14"
5.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 26"
6.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
7.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 30"
8.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
9.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
10.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 37"
11.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 41"
12.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team
13.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar
14.
Louis MEINTJES
MTN - Qhubeka 42"
15.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 45"
16.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 54"
17.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
18.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
19.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Team Cannondale - Garmin
20.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky 56"
21.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal 01'04"
22.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo
23.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
24.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step 01'12"
25.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 01'13"
26.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
27.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
28.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
29.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing 01'21"
30.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
31.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff - Saxo 01'46"
32.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ 01'51"
33.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ 01'57"
34.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'58"
35.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
36.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing 02'07"
37.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team Giant - Alpecin
38.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek Factory Racing
39.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo
40.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Colombia 02'10"
41.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Team Europcar 02'12"
42.
Miguel Ángel RUBIANO CHÁVEZ
Colombia 02'26"
43.
Cyril GAUTIER
Team Europcar 02'29"
44.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
MTN - Qhubeka 02'52"
45.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar 02'54"
46.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
47.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
48.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
49.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
50.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
51.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Cannondale - Garmin 03'11"
52.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida 03'18"
53.
Jérôme COUSIN
Team Europcar 03'30"
54.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling 03'31"
55.
Jérôme COPPEL
IAM Cycling 03'44"
56.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'49"
57.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team 04'14"
58.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team 04'22"
59.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
60.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff - Saxo
61.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 04'24"
62.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha 05'05"
63.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
64.
Moreno MOSER
Team Cannondale - Garmin 05'08"
65.
Juan Pablo VALENCIA
Colombia 05'13"
66.
Alex Norberto CANO ARDILA
Colombia
67.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal 05'32"
68.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky 05'36"
69.
Kévin REZA
FDJ
70.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar 06'33"
71.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka 06'42"
72.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 07'13"
73.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
74.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
75.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha
76.
Thomas DEGAND
IAM Cycling
77.
Carlos Julian QUINTERO NORENA
Colombia
78.
Cameron MEYER
Orica - GreenEdge
79.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - GreenEdge
80.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team Cannondale - Garmin
81.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
82.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
83.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team 07'41"
84.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
85.
Alex HOWES
Team Cannondale - Garmin 08'39"
86.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'03"
87.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
88.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
89.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - GreenEdge
90.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
91.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
92.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
93.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek Factory Racing
94.
Benjamin KING
Team Cannondale - Garmin
95.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
96.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida
97.
Davide VILLELLA
Team Cannondale - Garmin 09'09"
98.
Kristian SBARAGLI
MTN - Qhubeka 09'41"
99.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 09'49"
100.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff - Saxo
101.
Thierry HUPOND
Team Giant - Alpecin
102.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - GreenEdge
103.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Alpecin
104.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
105.
Stephen CUMMINGS
MTN - Qhubeka
106.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
107.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
108.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
109.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia 09'54"
110.
Nikolas MAES
Etixx - Quick Step 10'25"
111.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 10'35"
112.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Alpecin 10'39"
113.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - GreenEdge 10'42"
114.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica - GreenEdge 10'43"
115.
Songezo JIM
MTN - Qhubeka 10'46"
116.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step 10'52"
117.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing 11'14"
118.
Johann VAN ZYL
MTN - Qhubeka 11'15"
119.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Team Europcar 11'26"
120.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ 11'30"
121.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ
122.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha 12'34"
123.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing 13'07"
124.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 13'28"
125.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team 13'35"
126.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
127.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling 14'30"
128.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 14'32"
129.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15'01"
130.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
131.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Colombia
133.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto - Soudal
134.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
135.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia
136.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
137.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
138.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
140.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
141.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
142.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
143.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
144.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
145.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
146.
Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ CHACON
Colombia
147.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Lampre - Merida
148.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing 15'07"
149.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
150.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - GreenEdge
151.
Tony HUREL
Team Europcar
152.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
153.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Team Europcar
154.
Jay Robert THOMSON
MTN - Qhubeka
155.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
156.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
157.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
158.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
159.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
160.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 16'28"
161.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha 16'44"
162.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha 16'45"
163.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 20'48"
164.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
165.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
166.
Peter SAGAN
Tinkoff - Saxo
167.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
168.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
169.
Matej MOHORIČ
Team Cannondale - Garmin
170.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
171.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
172.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
173.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
174.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica - GreenEdge
175.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
176.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
177.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ 20'54"
178.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
179.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
180.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
181.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
182.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
183.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
184.
Youcef REGUIGUI
MTN - Qhubeka
185.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida
186.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
187.
Kris BOECKMANS
Lotto - Soudal 21'00"
188.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin 21'14"
189.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida 22'16"
190.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff - Saxo 22'33"
191.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo 22'46"
192.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team 24'16"
193.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing 29'02"
194.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 29'13"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Alhaurin de la Torre - Caminito del Rey

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 158.7 km

Date: 23 August 2015