GT

Giro d'Italia 2005  |  General classification    

88th edition

General classification

7 May 2005 - 29 May 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 91h25'51"
2.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita 28"
3.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 45"
4.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi 02'42"
5.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 03'11"
6.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Domina Vacanze 04'22"
7.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 11'15"
8.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole 11'38"
9.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 11'40"
10.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 12'33"
11.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto 13'49"
12.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner 14'42"
13.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas - Bianchi 15'26"
14.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 15'52"
15.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak Hearing Systems 19'22"
16.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 20'46"
17.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 21'55"
18.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Caffita 24'05"
19.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 24'29"
20.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 25'37"
21.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank 34'50"
22.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita 38'17"
23.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole 44'55"
24.
Wladimir BELLI
Domina Vacanze 46'19"
25.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team 50'49"
26.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole 52'40"
27.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto 56'02"
28.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC 57'05"
29.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank 1h01'02"
30.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems 1h03'32"
31.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Liquigas - Bianchi 1h05'04"
32.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
33.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto 1h05'59"
34.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze 1h10'34"
35.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom 1h10'42"
36.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole 1h12'25"
37.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 1h14'24"
38.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 1h18'04"
39.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 1h19'47"
40.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h21'06"
41.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems 1h21'41"
42.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC 1h23'44"
43.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 1h24'06"
44.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 1h28'51"
45.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas - Bianchi 1h29'11"
46.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi 1h30'13"
47.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 1h33'08"
48.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 1h35'46"
49.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 1h42'00"
50.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Caffita 1h43'33"
51.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 1h44'57"
52.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 1h47'24"
53.
Cristian MORENI
Quick Step - Innergetic 1h49'31"
54.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h50'10"
55.
Andrea TONTI
Lampre - Caffita 1h52'27"
56.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
T-Mobile Team 1h57'49"
57.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 2h04'12"
58.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team 2h05'22"
59.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner 2h05'27"
60.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h10'40"
61.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 2h11'16"
62.
René ANDRLE
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 2h11'59"
63.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team 2h14'25"
64.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita 2h14'29"
65.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 2h15'08"
66.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Lampre - Caffita 2h15'19"
67.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita 2h18'42"
68.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi 2h21'21"
69.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic 2h24'32"
70.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze 2h24'49"
71.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Française des Jeux 2h26'08"
72.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Française des Jeux 2h26'30"
73.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC 2h27'24"
74.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Domina Vacanze 2h29'35"
75.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank 2h30'20"
76.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems 2h30'31"
77.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC 2h31'24"
78.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole 2h33'28"
79.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 2h37'52"
80.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir 2h39'51"
81.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux 2h44'09"
82.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom 2h48'13"
83.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 2h49'40"
84.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic 2h51'29"
85.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 2h53'27"
86.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 2h53'38"
87.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC 2h57'00"
88.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC 2h57'09"
89.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 2h57'21"
90.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 2h58'31"
91.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3h00'13"
92.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Crédit Agricole 3h01'43"
93.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 3h01'50"
94.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems 3h05'22"
95.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 3h05'35"
96.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 3h06'25"
97.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas - Bianchi 3h06'26"
98.
Lilian JÉGOU
Française des Jeux 3h08'38"
99.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo 3h09'25"
100.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 3h09'30"
101.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3h11'01"
102.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 3h12'35"
103.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 3h13'24"
104.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC
105.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom 3h15'06"
106.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto 3h15'34"
107.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3h15'50"
108.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Rabobank 3h16'00"
109.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze 3h16'02"
110.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom 3h17'22"
111.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 3h18'37"
112.
Brett LANCASTER
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 3h19'06"
113.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team 3h19'35"
114.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC 3h20'46"
115.
Bram SCHMITZ
T-Mobile Team 3h21'05"
116.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 3h22'50"
117.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h22'58"
118.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner 3h23'21"
119.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo 3h27'30"
120.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems 3h29'50"
121.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic 3h30'31"
122.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 3h30'54"
123.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole 3h32'51"
124.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas - Bianchi 3h33'23"
125.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h34'09"
126.
Toni TAULER
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
127.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic 3h34'42"
128.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team 3h35'39"
129.
Antonio CRUZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3h36'36"
130.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 3h36'40"
131.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 3h38'04"
132.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 3h39'26"
133.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems 3h41'04"
134.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom 3h41'15"
135.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank 3h41'54"
136.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto 3h42'24"
137.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner 3h43'01"
138.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3h44'22"
139.
Sascha URWEIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems 3h44'35"
140.
Brian VANDBORG
Team CSC 3h44'52"
141.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom 3h45'29"
142.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 3h46'06"
143.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 3h48'26"
144.
Mark RENSHAW
Française des Jeux 3h49'32"
145.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h50'01"
146.
Matthew WILSON
Française des Jeux 3h50'51"
147.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom 3h53'13"
148.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Caffita 3h57'20"
149.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 3h57'37"
150.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems 3h59'09"
151.
Trent WILSON
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 4h02'55"
152.
Frank HØJ
Gerolsteiner 4h04'03"
153.
Russel VAN HOUT
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 4h26'54"