GT

Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 8. Ponferrada - Lugo   

61st edition

181.6 km, 2 September 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team 4h02'11"
2.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Lampre - Fondital 01"
3.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
4.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
5.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
6.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
7.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
8.
Thomas ZIEGLER
T-Mobile Team
9.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
10.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
11.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
12.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
13.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
14.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
15.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
16.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
17.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam
18.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
19.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
20.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
21.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
22.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
23.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
24.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
25.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
27.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
28.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
29.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team
30.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems
31.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
32.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
33.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
34.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
35.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
36.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
37.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
38.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
39.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
40.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prévoyance
41.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
42.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
43.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team
44.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
45.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
46.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
47.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
48.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
T-Mobile Team
49.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana - Würth Team
50.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
51.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam
52.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
53.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
54.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
55.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
56.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana - Würth Team
57.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
58.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
59.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
60.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
61.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
62.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
63.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
64.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
65.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic 19"
66.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam
67.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prévoyance 21"
68.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Relax - Gam
69.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
70.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
71.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC 25"
72.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
73.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam
74.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
75.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas 30"
76.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
77.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
78.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
79.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
80.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
81.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
82.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
83.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam 34"
84.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram 37"
85.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital 40"
86.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole 44"
87.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
88.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole 49"
89.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
90.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Gam
91.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prévoyance
92.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
93.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
94.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
95.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
96.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
97.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
98.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 01'08"
99.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
100.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana - Würth Team
101.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
102.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
103.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
104.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
105.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
106.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
107.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
108.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
109.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
110.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prévoyance
111.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
112.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana - Würth Team
113.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
114.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 01'21"
115.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC 01'26"
116.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
117.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance 01'29"
118.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom 01'32"
119.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
120.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram 01'49"
121.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole 01'51"
122.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'59"
123.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram 02'01"
124.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
125.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
126.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
127.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
128.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
129.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
130.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
131.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
132.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto
133.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
134.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
135.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto 02'06"
136.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic 02'10"
137.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
138.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems 02'14"
139.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic 02'17"
140.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 02'24"
141.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas 02'29"
142.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
143.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
144.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
145.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana - Würth Team
146.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
147.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana - Würth Team
148.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
149.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
150.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
151.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
152.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
153.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
154.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
155.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
156.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner 02'58"
157.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
158.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux 03'06"
159.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux 04'13"
160.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
161.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
162.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner 04'44"
163.
André GREIPEL
T-Mobile Team
164.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
165.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 06'28"
166.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
167.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 06'30"
168.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
169.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
170.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
171.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram
172.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
173.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
174.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole
175.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
176.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
177.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
178.
Wim DE VOCHT
Davitamon - Lotto
179.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Ponferrada - Lugo

Distance: 181.6 km

Date: 2 September 2006