Paris - Nice 2008  |  Stage 1. La Chapelotte - Nevers   

66th edition

93.5 km, 10 March 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Gert STEEGMANS
Quick Step 2h21'29"
2.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom 02"
3.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
4.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
5.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
6.
Enrico FRANZOI
Liquigas 04"
7.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Lampre
8.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia
9.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
10.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Liquigas 07"
11.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step
12.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caisse d'Epargne
13.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
14.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia
15.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
16.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
17.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
18.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
19.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC Saxo Bank
20.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Quick Step
21.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
22.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Agritubel
24.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
25.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
26.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
27.
Trent LOWE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
28.
Simon GERRANS
Crédit Agricole
29.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
30.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
31.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
32.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux
33.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia 17"
34.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
35.
Peter VELITS
Team Milram 24"
36.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux 33"
37.
William BONNET
Crédit Agricole 50"
38.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step 01'05"
39.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank 17"
40.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'37"
41.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre
42.
Pierre ROLLAND
Crédit Agricole
43.
Josep JUFRE POU
Scott - American Beef
44.
Dionisio GALPARSORO MARTINEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
45.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
46.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
47.
Cadel EVANS
Silence - Lotto
48.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas
49.
Servais KNAVEN
Team Columbia
50.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
51.
Maxime MONFORT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
52.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre
53.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
54.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
55.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
56.
Robert WAGNER
Skil - Shimano
57.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Quick Step
58.
Michael ALBASINI
Liquigas
59.
Matteo CARRARA
Quick Step
60.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Mario AERTS
Silence - Lotto
62.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC Saxo Bank
63.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
64.
Nicolas PORTAL
Caisse d'Epargne
65.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
66.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia
67.
Craig LEWIS
Team Columbia
68.
Clement LHOTELLERIE
Skil - Shimano
69.
Bradley MCGEE
Team CSC Saxo Bank
70.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
71.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
72.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
73.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank
74.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
75.
Floris GOESINNEN
Skil - Shimano
76.
Paolo BOSSONI
Lampre
77.
Beñat ALBIZURI ARANSOLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'48"
78.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto 03'23"
79.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
80.
Yury TROFIMOV
Bouygues Telecom
81.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Skil - Shimano
82.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
83.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Team CSC Saxo Bank
84.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
85.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Milram
86.
Nicolas JALABERT
Agritubel
87.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Team Milram 03'30"
88.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
89.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC Saxo Bank
90.
Carlo WESTPHAL
Gerolsteiner
91.
Michiel ELIJZEN
Rabobank
92.
Sylvain CALZATI
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
94.
Matteo BONO
Lampre
95.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
96.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre 06'32"
97.
Thierry HUPOND
Skil - Shimano
98.
Albert TIMMER
Skil - Shimano
99.
Lander APERRIBAY
Euskaltel - Euskadi
100.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas
101.
Matthieu SPRICK
Bouygues Telecom
102.
Christophe MOREAU
Agritubel
103.
Morris POSSONI
Team Columbia
104.
Christophe LAURENT
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
105.
Johann TSCHOPP
Bouygues Telecom
106.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
107.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
108.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Liquigas
109.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre
110.
Manuele MORI
Scott - American Beef
111.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Scott - American Beef
112.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
113.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre
114.
Bernhard KOHL
Gerolsteiner
115.
Stef CLEMENT
Bouygues Telecom
116.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
117.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Silence - Lotto
118.
Dario David CIONI
Silence - Lotto
119.
Jelle VANENDERT
Francaise des Jeux
120.
Philip DEIGNAN
Ag2r La Mondiale
121.
Eduardo GONZALO RAMIREZ
Agritubel
122.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
123.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
124.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne
125.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
126.
Christophe EDALEINE
Ag2r La Mondiale
127.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
128.
Andreas KLIER
Team Columbia
129.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
130.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
131.
Aurélien PASSERON
Scott - American Beef
132.
Yann HUGUET
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
133.
Rémi PAURIOL
Crédit Agricole
134.
Markus EICHLER
Team Milram
135.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Scott - American Beef 08'26"
136.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
137.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
138.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
Christophe RINERO
Agritubel
140.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
141.
Thomas PETERSON
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
142.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas
143.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
144.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Francaise des Jeux
145.
Kevyn ISTA
Agritubel
146.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
147.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Scott - American Beef
148.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Scott - American Beef
149.
Mathieu PERGET
Caisse d'Epargne
150.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
151.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Agritubel
152.
Freddy BICHOT
Agritubel
153.
Lucas EUSER
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
154.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 13'04"
155.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne
156.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
157.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
158.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Caisse d'Epargne
159.
Arkaitz DURAN AROCA
Scott - American Beef

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. La Chapelotte - Nevers

Distance: 93.5 km

Date: 10 March 2008