GT

Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 6. Zamora - Leon   

61st edition

177 km, 31 August 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 4h09'10"
2.
André GREIPEL
T-Mobile Team
3.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
4.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
5.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
6.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
7.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
8.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
9.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
10.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
11.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
12.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
13.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
14.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
15.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
16.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
17.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
18.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
19.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana - Würth Team
20.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
21.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
22.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
23.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
24.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
T-Mobile Team
25.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
26.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Lampre - Fondital
27.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
28.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
29.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
30.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
31.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team
33.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
34.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
35.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05"
36.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
37.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
38.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
39.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
40.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
41.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana - Würth Team
42.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam
43.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
44.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
45.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
46.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team
47.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
48.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
49.
Thomas ZIEGLER
T-Mobile Team
50.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
51.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Gam
52.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam
53.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
54.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
55.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
56.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prévoyance
57.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
58.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana - Würth Team
59.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
60.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
61.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
62.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
63.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
64.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
65.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
66.
Josep JUFRE POU
Davitamon - Lotto
67.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
68.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
69.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
70.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
71.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
72.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
73.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
74.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
75.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
76.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
77.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prévoyance
78.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
79.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
81.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
82.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
83.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
84.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
85.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
86.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
88.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
89.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
90.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
92.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
93.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
94.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
95.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
96.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
97.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
98.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
99.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
100.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
101.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
102.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
103.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
104.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
105.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
106.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prévoyance
107.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
108.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
109.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
110.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
111.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
113.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana - Würth Team
114.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
115.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Relax - Gam
116.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
117.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prévoyance
118.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam
119.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
120.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
121.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam
122.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems
123.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
124.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
125.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
126.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
127.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
128.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
129.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
130.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team
131.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
132.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
133.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam
134.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
135.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
136.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
137.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
138.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
139.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
140.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
141.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
142.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
143.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
144.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
145.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram
146.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana - Würth Team
147.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
148.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
149.
Wim DE VOCHT
Davitamon - Lotto
150.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Fondital
151.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
152.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
153.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
154.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
155.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
156.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
157.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
158.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
159.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
160.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
161.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
162.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
163.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
164.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
165.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
166.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
167.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
168.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana - Würth Team
169.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
170.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
171.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems 31"
172.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
173.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner 38"
174.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas 41"
175.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram 01'01"
176.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas 01'15"
177.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
178.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto 01'16"
179.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'33"
180.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole 01'53"
181.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole 05'04"
182.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Zamora - Leon

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 177 km

Date: 31 August 2006