Tour de France 2000  |  Stage 7. Tours - Limoges   

87th edition

205.5 km, 7 July 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon 5h11'41"
2.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 01'11"
3.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
4.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
5.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
6.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
7.
Jans KOERTS
Farm Frites
8.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
9.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
10.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Farm Frites
11.
Lauri AUS
Ag2r - Décathlon
12.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
13.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
14.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
15.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
16.
Bo HAMBURGER
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
17.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
18.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Ag2r - Décathlon
19.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
20.
Andreas KLIER
Farm Frites
21.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
22.
Pascal HERVÉ
Team Polti
23.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Valli & Valli
24.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
25.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
26.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
27.
Dario PIERI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
28.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Valli & Valli
29.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
30.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Adecco
31.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r - Décathlon
32.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
33.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
34.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
35.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
36.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
37.
François SIMON
Bonjour - Toupargel
38.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
39.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
40.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
41.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti
42.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
43.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
44.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
45.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
46.
Frank HØJ
La Francaise des Jeux
47.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
48.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
49.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
50.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
51.
Bobby JULICH
Crédit Agricole
52.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
53.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
54.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
55.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
La Francaise des Jeux
56.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Bonjour - Toupargel
57.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
58.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
59.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
60.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Crédit Agricole
61.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
62.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
63.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Crédit Agricole
64.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Adecco
65.
Nicolas JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
66.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Adecco
67.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
68.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
69.
Robbie MCEWEN
Farm Frites
70.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
71.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
72.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service
73.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus
74.
Andrei KIVILEV
Ag2r - Décathlon
75.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
76.
Allan JOHANSEN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
77.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
78.
Martin RITTSEL
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
79.
Arvis PIZIKS
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
80.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
82.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
83.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
84.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
85.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
86.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
87.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
88.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
89.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour - Toupargel
90.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
91.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
92.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
93.
Didier ROUS
Bonjour - Toupargel
94.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
95.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
96.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
97.
Servais KNAVEN
Farm Frites
98.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
99.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
100.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto
101.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
103.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
104.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour - Toupargel
105.
Christophe FAUDOT
Bonjour - Toupargel
106.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour - Toupargel
107.
Daniel ATIENZA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
108.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
109.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
110.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
111.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
112.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
113.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
114.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
115.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
116.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
117.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
118.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
119.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
120.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
121.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
122.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
123.
Sven MONTGOMERY
La Francaise des Jeux
124.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
125.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
126.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour - Toupargel
127.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
128.
David DELRIEU
Ag2r - Décathlon
129.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
130.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
131.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
132.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Valli & Valli
133.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
134.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
135.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
136.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
137.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Festina - Lotus
138.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon
139.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Ag2r - Décathlon
140.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
141.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
142.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti
143.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
144.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
145.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
146.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
147.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
148.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Ag2r - Décathlon
149.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
150.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
151.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
152.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Farm Frites
153.
Geert VAN BONDT
Farm Frites
154.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
155.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Cofidis
156.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour - Toupargel
157.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
158.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 01'31"
159.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'45"
160.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 01'59"
161.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux 02'08"
162.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 02'13"
163.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
164.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 02'15"
165.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
166.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
167.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
168.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service 02'18"
169.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
170.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
171.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service
172.
Michael SANDSTØD
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
173.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 02'32"
174.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Tours - Limoges

Distance: 205.5 km

Date: 7 July 2000