GT

Giro d'Italia 2005  |  Stage 17. Varazze - Limone Piemonte (Colle di Tenda)   

88th edition

194 km, 26 May 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC 5h15'46"
2.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 01'06"
3.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita
4.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto 01'32"
5.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 01'48"
6.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
7.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
8.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Domina Vacanze
9.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak Hearing Systems
10.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
11.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas - Bianchi 01'55"
12.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 02'25"
13.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 02'29"
14.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 02'34"
15.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'45"
16.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi 02'49"
17.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
18.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 02'59"
19.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 03'01"
20.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Caffita 03'24"
21.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
22.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank 04'14"
23.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner 04'20"
24.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 04'45"
25.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto 04'55"
26.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team 05'06"
27.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 05'20"
28.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 05'51"
29.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto 06'02"
30.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank 06'22"
31.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita 07'34"
32.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole 07'47"
33.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole 08'12"
34.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 08'16"
35.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 10'02"
36.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Liquigas - Bianchi 10'05"
37.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems 10'34"
38.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC 13'34"
39.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC
40.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze 14'28"
41.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
42.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
T-Mobile Team
43.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
44.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
45.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
46.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
47.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 16'47"
48.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 16'53"
49.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
50.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
51.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux 17'15"
52.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi 17'20"
53.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas - Bianchi 20'38"
54.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
55.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
56.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
57.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Lampre - Caffita
58.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
60.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
61.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 21'01"
62.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
63.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas - Bianchi 21'18"
64.
Cristian MORENI
Quick Step - Innergetic 21'28"
65.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic
66.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Rabobank 22'25"
67.
Andrea TONTI
Lampre - Caffita 23'29"
68.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
69.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC
70.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
71.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
72.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas - Bianchi
73.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
74.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
75.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom 23'33"
76.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Caffita 24'04"
77.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 24'32"
78.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze 24'37"
79.
Bram SCHMITZ
T-Mobile Team 24'53"
80.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank 25'20"
81.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
82.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
83.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita
84.
Wladimir BELLI
Domina Vacanze
85.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
86.
Toni TAULER
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
87.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
88.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
89.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team
90.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
91.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
92.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
93.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
94.
Brett LANCASTER
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
95.
Sascha URWEIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
96.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
97.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
98.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
99.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
100.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
101.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
102.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems
103.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
104.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
105.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
107.
Simone CADAMURO
Domina Vacanze
108.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
109.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom
110.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
111.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
112.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
113.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
114.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
115.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
116.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
117.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
118.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Française des Jeux
119.
René ANDRLE
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
120.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
121.
Matthew WILSON
Française des Jeux
122.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
123.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
124.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC
125.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
126.
Brian VANDBORG
Team CSC
127.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
128.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic
129.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC
130.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Française des Jeux
131.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Domina Vacanze
132.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto
133.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom 26'51"
134.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Crédit Agricole 27'05"
135.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team 27'45"
136.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom 27'49"
137.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 28'11"
138.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 28'32"
139.
Mark RENSHAW
Française des Jeux
140.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
141.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole
142.
Lilian JÉGOU
Française des Jeux 28'38"
143.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 28'44"
144.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
145.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems 29'07"
146.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
147.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
148.
Frank HØJ
Gerolsteiner
149.
Antonio CRUZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
150.
Trent WILSON
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
151.
Russel VAN HOUT
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
152.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
153.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Caffita
154.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
155.
Moreno DI BIASE
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
156.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita 29'28"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Varazze - Limone Piemonte (Colle di Tenda)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 194 km

Date: 26 May 2005