GT

Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 2. Malaga - Cordoba   

61st edition

176 km, 27 August 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 4h19'31"
2.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
3.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
4.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
5.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
6.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
7.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
8.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
9.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
10.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
11.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
12.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana - Würth Team
13.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
14.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
15.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
16.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
17.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana - Würth Team
18.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
19.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
20.
André GREIPEL
T-Mobile Team
21.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
22.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
23.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
24.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
25.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
26.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
27.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
28.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
29.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
30.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
31.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
32.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Francaise des Jeux
33.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
34.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
35.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
36.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
37.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Gam
38.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
39.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
40.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
41.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
42.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
43.
Thomas ZIEGLER
T-Mobile Team
44.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
45.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
46.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
47.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
48.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
49.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
50.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
T-Mobile Team
51.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
52.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
53.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
54.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
55.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
56.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems
57.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prévoyance
58.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
59.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
60.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team
61.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
62.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
63.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
64.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
65.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
66.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
67.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
68.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Lampre - Fondital
69.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
70.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
71.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
72.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
73.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
74.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
75.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
76.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
77.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team
78.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
79.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
80.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
81.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prévoyance
82.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems
83.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana - Würth Team
84.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team
85.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
86.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
87.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
88.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana - Würth Team
89.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
90.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
91.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
92.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
93.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
95.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
96.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
97.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
98.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
99.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
100.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
101.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
102.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
103.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
104.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
105.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prévoyance
106.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
107.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
108.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
109.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
110.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
111.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
112.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
113.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
114.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
115.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
116.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
117.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
118.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
119.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
120.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
121.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
122.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
123.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
124.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
125.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
126.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas
127.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
128.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
129.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam
130.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
131.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
132.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam
133.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
134.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
135.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prévoyance
136.
Josep JUFRE POU
Davitamon - Lotto
137.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Fondital
138.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
139.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
140.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
141.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana - Würth Team
142.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
143.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
144.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
145.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
146.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
147.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
148.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
149.
Wim DE VOCHT
Davitamon - Lotto
150.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
151.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
152.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
153.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
154.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
155.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
156.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
157.
Freddy BICHOT
Francaise des Jeux
158.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
159.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
160.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
161.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Relax - Gam
162.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
163.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam
164.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram
165.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
166.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana - Würth Team
167.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam
168.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
169.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
170.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
171.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
172.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
173.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
174.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom 25"
175.
Volodymyr DIUDIA
Team Milram 58"
176.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
177.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram 01'16"
178.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
179.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
180.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole 02'02"
181.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
182.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole
183.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
184.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
185.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram
186.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom 03'04"
187.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto 03'19"
188.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto 03'21"
189.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam 06'39"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Malaga - Cordoba

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 176 km

Date: 27 August 2006