GT

Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 3. Cordoba - Almendralejo   

61st edition

219 km, 28 August 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 5h43'45"
2.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
3.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
4.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
5.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
6.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
7.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
8.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
9.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
10.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
11.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
12.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
13.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
14.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
15.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
16.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
17.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
18.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
19.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
20.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
22.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
23.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
24.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
25.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
27.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
28.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
29.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
30.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana - Würth Team
31.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prévoyance
32.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
33.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
34.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
36.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
37.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana - Würth Team
38.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
39.
André GREIPEL
T-Mobile Team
40.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
41.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
42.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
43.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Gam
44.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prévoyance
45.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team
46.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
47.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
48.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
49.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
T-Mobile Team
50.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
51.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
52.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
53.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
54.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
55.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team
56.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
57.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
58.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
59.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
60.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
61.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
62.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Lampre - Fondital
63.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
64.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
65.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
66.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
67.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
68.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems
69.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prévoyance
70.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam
71.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
72.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
73.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
74.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Francaise des Jeux
75.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
76.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems
77.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
78.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
79.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
80.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
81.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
82.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
83.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
84.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
85.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
86.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
87.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
88.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
89.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
90.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
91.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana - Würth Team
92.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
93.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam
94.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
95.
Thomas ZIEGLER
T-Mobile Team
96.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
97.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
98.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam
99.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
100.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
101.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
102.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
103.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
104.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
105.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
106.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram
107.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
108.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
109.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
110.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
111.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
113.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Relax - Gam
114.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
115.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
116.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam
117.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
118.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
119.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
120.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team
121.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
122.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
123.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prévoyance
124.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
125.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
126.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
127.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
128.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
129.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
130.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
131.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam
132.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
133.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
134.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
135.
Josep JUFRE POU
Davitamon - Lotto
136.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
137.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
138.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
139.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
140.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
141.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
142.
Volodymyr DIUDIA
Team Milram
143.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
144.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
145.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
146.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
147.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
148.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
149.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
150.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
151.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
152.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
153.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
154.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
155.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Fondital
156.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana - Würth Team
157.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
158.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas
159.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
160.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
161.
Freddy BICHOT
Francaise des Jeux
162.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
163.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
164.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana - Würth Team
165.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana - Würth Team
166.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
167.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
168.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
169.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
170.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
171.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
172.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
173.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
174.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
175.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
176.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram
177.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
178.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
179.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
180.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
181.
Wim DE VOCHT
Davitamon - Lotto
182.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto
183.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems 35"
184.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic 59"
185.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole 05'02"
186.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
187.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole 14'47"
188.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
189.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Cordoba - Almendralejo

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 219 km

Date: 28 August 2006