GT

Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 4. Almendralejo - Caceres   

61st edition

135 km, 29 August 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram 3h24'46"
2.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
3.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
4.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
5.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
6.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
7.
André GREIPEL
T-Mobile Team
8.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
9.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
10.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
11.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
12.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam
13.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana - Würth Team
14.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
15.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
16.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram
17.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
18.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
19.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
20.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana - Würth Team
21.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
22.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
23.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
24.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
25.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
26.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
27.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
28.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
29.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
30.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
31.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
32.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
33.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam
34.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
35.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
36.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
37.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
38.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prévoyance
39.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
40.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
41.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
42.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
43.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
44.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
45.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
46.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
47.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
48.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
49.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
50.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
51.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
52.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
53.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
54.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
55.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prévoyance
56.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
57.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
58.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
59.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Lampre - Fondital
60.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
61.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
62.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
63.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
64.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
65.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
66.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
67.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
68.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
69.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Gam
70.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
71.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
72.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
73.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana - Würth Team
74.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
75.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana - Würth Team
76.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
T-Mobile Team
77.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
78.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
79.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
80.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
81.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Relax - Gam
82.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems
83.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
84.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
85.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
86.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
87.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
88.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
89.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
90.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam
91.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
92.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
93.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
94.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
95.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
96.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
97.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
98.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
99.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prévoyance
100.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
101.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team
102.
Thomas ZIEGLER
T-Mobile Team
103.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
104.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
105.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
106.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
107.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
108.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
109.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
110.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
111.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
112.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
113.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana - Würth Team
114.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems
115.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
116.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Francaise des Jeux
117.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
118.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
119.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
120.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
121.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
122.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
123.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
124.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
125.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
126.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
127.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prévoyance
128.
Josep JUFRE POU
Davitamon - Lotto
129.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana - Würth Team
130.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
131.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
132.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
133.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
134.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
135.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
136.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
137.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
138.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
139.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
140.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
141.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
142.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
143.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
144.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram
145.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas
146.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
147.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
148.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam
149.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
150.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
151.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
152.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
153.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
154.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
155.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
156.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
157.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
158.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
159.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
160.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Fondital
161.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
162.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
163.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
164.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
165.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
166.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
167.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
168.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
169.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
170.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
171.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana - Würth Team
172.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana - Würth Team
173.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
174.
Freddy BICHOT
Francaise des Jeux
175.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
176.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
177.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
178.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto
179.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
180.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
181.
Volodymyr DIUDIA
Team Milram 54"
182.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram 01'15"
183.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
184.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
185.
Wim DE VOCHT
Davitamon - Lotto 03'03"
186.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole 03'19"
187.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam 04'12"
188.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole 05'42"
189.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Almendralejo - Caceres

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 135 km

Date: 29 August 2006