GT

Vuelta a España 2012  |  Stage 16. Gijon - Valgrande-Pajares (Cueto Negro)   

67th edition

183.5 km, 3 September 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Dario CATALDO
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 5h18'28"
2.
Thomas DE GENDT
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 07"
3.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team 02'39"
4.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 02'41"
5.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 02'58"
6.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 03'24"
7.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'07"
8.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Garmin - Sharp 04'15"
9.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank Cycling Team 04'18"
10.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank Cycling Team 04'21"
11.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team 04'39"
12.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team 04'42"
13.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol Team 05'07"
14.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Procycling 05'11"
15.
Maxime MONFORT
RadioShack - Nissan 05'13"
16.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 06'07"
17.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
18.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Sky Procycling 06'23"
19.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Lampre - ISD 06'56"
20.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'58"
21.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Caja Rural 07'46"
22.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD 07'47"
23.
Jan BAKELANTS
RadioShack - Nissan 07'48"
24.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 08'12"
25.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'31"
27.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
28.
Maxime BOUET
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'37"
29.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - ISD 08'47"
30.
Denis MENCHOV
Katusha Team 10'37"
31.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team 10'55"
32.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Team Argos - Shimano 10'57"
33.
Rafał MAJKA
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11'11"
34.
Rémi PAURIOL
FDJ - Big Mat 11'33"
35.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 13'02"
36.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 13'24"
37.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
38.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 13'48"
39.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team 14'13"
40.
Kevin DE WEERT
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 14'17"
41.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Lotto Belisol Team
42.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
43.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Sharp 14'34"
44.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
RadioShack - Nissan 15'09"
45.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 15'15"
46.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ - Big Mat 15'24"
47.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 16'47"
48.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale 18'07"
49.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 18'14"
50.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Caja Rural
51.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural
52.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 18'28"
53.
Rob RUIJGH
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 18'34"
54.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 18'51"
55.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
56.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Team Garmin - Sharp
57.
Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA
Andalucia
58.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank Cycling Team 19'11"
59.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 20'37"
60.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Sky Procycling 21'32"
61.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Movistar Team 23'40"
62.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
63.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
64.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
65.
Richie PORTE
Sky Procycling 24'30"
66.
Romain SICARD
Euskaltel - Euskadi 25'07"
67.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank Cycling Team 25'30"
68.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana Pro Team
69.
Linus GERDEMANN
RadioShack - Nissan 25'49"
70.
Denys KOSTYUK
Lampre - ISD
71.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Astana Pro Team
72.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
73.
Steve MORABITO
BMC Racing Team 25'59"
74.
Koen DE KORT
Team Argos - Shimano
75.
Egor SILIN
Astana Pro Team
76.
Oleksandr KVACHUK
Lampre - ISD
77.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 26'05"
78.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Astana Pro Team
79.
Simon CLARKE
Orica - GreenEdge
80.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
RadioShack - Nissan
81.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
82.
Ben SWIFT
Sky Procycling
83.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Argos - Shimano 26'30"
84.
Gregory RAST
RadioShack - Nissan 26'34"
85.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 26'44"
86.
Alessandro BALLAN
BMC Racing Team 26'49"
87.
Thierry HUPOND
Team Argos - Shimano 26'55"
88.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 26'56"
89.
Maciej PATERSKI
Liquigas - Cannondale
90.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale 26'59"
91.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Katusha Team
92.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team 27'03"
93.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
94.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 27'17"
95.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana Pro Team
96.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Katusha Team
97.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling 27'23"
98.
Pieter WEENING
Orica - GreenEdge 27'26"
99.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - ISD 27'44"
100.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Katusha Team 27'49"
101.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Sky Procycling 27'53"
102.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Cannondale 27'58"
103.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team 28'15"
104.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 29'11"
105.
Julian DEAN
Orica - GreenEdge 30'36"
106.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Lotto Belisol Team
107.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol Team
108.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Orica - GreenEdge
109.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Caja Rural
110.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
111.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
112.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Argos - Shimano
113.
Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA
Andalucia
114.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
115.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
116.
Thomas PETERSON
Team Garmin - Sharp
117.
Danny PATE
Sky Procycling 30'45"
118.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Andalucia 30'46"
119.
Tony MARTIN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
120.
Yukihiro DOI
Team Argos - Shimano 30'49"
121.
Frederik WILLEMS
Lotto Belisol Team 30'53"
122.
Bruno PIRES
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 31'01"
123.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 31'06"
124.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
125.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ - Big Mat
126.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ - Big Mat
127.
Matteo TOSATTO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
128.
Davide VIGANO
Lampre - ISD
129.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
130.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Andalucia
131.
Joost VAN LEIJEN
Lotto Belisol Team 31'21"
132.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team 31'28"
133.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana Pro Team 31'52"
134.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Liquigas - Cannondale 32'03"
135.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
136.
Elia VIVIANI
Liquigas - Cannondale
137.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
138.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
139.
Gabriel RASCH
FDJ - Big Mat 32'14"
140.
Thomas DEKKER
Team Garmin - Sharp 32'18"
141.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank Cycling Team 32'31"
142.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale 32'37"
143.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank Cycling Team 32'41"
144.
Martijn MAASKANT
Team Garmin - Sharp 32'42"
145.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Team Garmin - Sharp
146.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Katusha Team 32'48"
147.
Yannick EIJSSEN
BMC Racing Team 32'50"
148.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas - Cannondale
149.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia
150.
Allan DAVIS
Orica - GreenEdge
151.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
152.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Andalucia
153.
Florent BARLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
154.
Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
155.
Matti BRESCHEL
Rabobank Cycling Team 33'00"
156.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
157.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Caja Rural
158.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ - Big Mat 33'08"
159.
Klaas LODEWYCK
BMC Racing Team 33'11"
160.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 33'16"
161.
Wouter MOL
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 33'17"
162.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Argos - Shimano 33'30"
163.
Michel KREDER
Team Garmin - Sharp 33'38"
164.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica - GreenEdge 33'42"
165.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - ISD
166.
Javier CHACON
Andalucia 33'44"
167.
Daniele BENNATI
RadioShack - Nissan 33'46"
168.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Caja Rural 33'50"
169.
William BONNET
FDJ - Big Mat 34'01"
170.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Caja Rural 34'04"
171.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Andalucia 34'06"
172.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 34'09"
173.
Travis MEYER
Orica - GreenEdge 34'20"
174.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Caja Rural
175.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Caja Rural
176.
František RABOŇ
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 34'24"
177.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Orica - GreenEdge 34'56"
178.
Cheng JI
Team Argos - Shimano 36'46"
179.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team 37'22"
180.
Raymond KREDER
Team Garmin - Sharp
181.
Laurent DIDIER
RadioShack - Nissan 37'43"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Gijon - Valgrande-Pajares (Cueto Negro)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 183.5 km

Date: 3 September 2012