GT

Vuelta a España 2005  |  Stage 1. Granada - Granada   

60th edition

7 km, 27 August 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank 09'45"
2.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Quick Step - Innergetic 00'01"
3.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux 00'03"
4.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC 00'07"
5.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 00'12"
6.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Comunidad Valenciana 00'13"
7.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 00'15"
8.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Comunidad Valenciana
9.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Phonak Hearing Systems 00'18"
10.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita 00'20"
11.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
12.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
13.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
14.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita 00'21"
15.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 00'22"
16.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'23"
17.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
18.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir 00'24"
19.
José AZEVEDO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
20.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'26"
21.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
22.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems 00'27"
23.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak Hearing Systems
24.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
25.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'28"
26.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
27.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
28.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
29.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 00'29"
30.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
31.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze 00'30"
32.
Iñigo CUESTA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
33.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
34.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 00'32"
35.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Bouygues Telecom
36.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita 00'33"
37.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
38.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC 00'34"
39.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
40.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
41.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team CSC 00'35"
42.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 00'36"
43.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
T-Mobile Team
44.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
45.
Floyd LANDIS
Phonak Hearing Systems
46.
Josep JUFRE POU
Relax - Fuenlabrada
47.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Lampre - Caffita
48.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto 00'37"
49.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team 00'38"
50.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
51.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
52.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 00'39"
54.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Innergetic
55.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
56.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
57.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak Hearing Systems
58.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 00'40"
59.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
60.
Niels SCHEUNEMAN
Rabobank
61.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
62.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
63.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems
64.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
65.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Davitamon - Lotto
66.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo 00'41"
67.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
68.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
69.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
70.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Caffita
71.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
72.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
73.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 00'42"
74.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
75.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
76.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
77.
Leif HOSTE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 00'43"
78.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole
79.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 00'44"
80.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'45"
81.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team 00'46"
82.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi
83.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Quick Step - Innergetic 00'47"
84.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
85.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 00'48"
86.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
87.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
88.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
89.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom 00'49"
90.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Fuenlabrada
91.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
92.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
93.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
94.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Comunidad Valenciana 00'50"
95.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
96.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
97.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto
98.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
99.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Fassa Bortolo 00'51"
100.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
101.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
102.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi
103.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
104.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner 00'52"
105.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
106.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
107.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
108.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner 00'53"
109.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
110.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
111.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Comunidad Valenciana 00'54"
112.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
113.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team 00'55"
114.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux 00'56"
115.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole 00'57"
116.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
117.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
118.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
119.
David LATASA
Comunidad Valenciana 00'58"
120.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
121.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
122.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
123.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze
124.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Lampre - Caffita 00'59"
125.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
126.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Lampre - Caffita
127.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
T-Mobile Team
128.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
129.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi 01'00"
130.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
131.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank 01'01"
132.
Luca SOLARI
Domina Vacanze
133.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Lampre - Caffita 01'02"
134.
Jukka VASTARANTA
Rabobank
135.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze
136.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
137.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
138.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
139.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
140.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 01'03"
141.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole 01'04"
142.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC
143.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Domina Vacanze 01'05"
144.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze
145.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
146.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
147.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Fuenlabrada 01'06"
148.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
149.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Bouygues Telecom
150.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas - Bianchi
151.
Tom STEELS
Davitamon - Lotto 01'07"
152.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
153.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
154.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC 01'08"
155.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team 01'09"
156.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 01'10"
157.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems 01'11"
158.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
159.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 01'12"
160.
Giosue BONOMI
Lampre - Caffita
161.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
162.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 01'13"
163.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom
164.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
165.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux 01'14"
166.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
167.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
168.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux 01'15"
169.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 01'16"
170.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
171.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner 01'17"
172.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
173.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank 01'18"
174.
Matej JURČO
Domina Vacanze 01'19"
175.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner 01'20"
176.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
177.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC 01'21"
178.
Ludovic AUGER
Francaise des Jeux
179.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Francaise des Jeux 01'22"
180.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
181.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 01'23"
182.
Simone CADAMURO
Domina Vacanze 01'25"
183.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
184.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner 01'26"
185.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
186.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'27"
187.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Bouygues Telecom 01'30"
188.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'31"
189.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas - Bianchi
190.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto 01'32"
191.
Devis MIORIN
Liquigas - Bianchi 01'37"
192.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
193.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole 01'40"
194.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 01'44"
195.
Angelo FURLAN
Domina Vacanze 01'45"
196.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner 01'54"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Granada - Granada

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 7 km

Date: 27 August 2005