GT

Vuelta a España 2005  |  Stage 2. Granada - Córdoba   

60th edition

190 km, 28 August 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
2.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
3.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita
4.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
5.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Bouygues Telecom
6.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
7.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak Hearing Systems 00'33"
8.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
9.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
10.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 00'44"
11.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
12.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team
13.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
14.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
15.
Josep JUFRE POU
Relax - Fuenlabrada
16.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
17.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
18.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner
19.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
20.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
21.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Davitamon - Lotto
22.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Quick Step - Innergetic
23.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
24.
Luca SOLARI
Domina Vacanze
25.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
26.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
27.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
28.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto
29.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
30.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
31.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
32.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
T-Mobile Team
33.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
34.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Phonak Hearing Systems
35.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
36.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
37.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Quick Step - Innergetic
38.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Comunidad Valenciana
39.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
40.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
41.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
42.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
43.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
44.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
45.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
46.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Innergetic
47.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
48.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
T-Mobile Team
49.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
50.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
51.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Comunidad Valenciana
52.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
53.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
54.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
55.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo
56.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
57.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
58.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
59.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC
61.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
62.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
63.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
64.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Lampre - Caffita
65.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita
66.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
67.
Floyd LANDIS
Phonak Hearing Systems
68.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
69.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
70.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
71.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
72.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 01'19"
73.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
74.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
75.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
76.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
77.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
78.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole 02'54"
79.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
80.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita
81.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
82.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
83.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Comunidad Valenciana
84.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team 03'41"
85.
José AZEVEDO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
86.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom 05'12"
87.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi
88.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
89.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
90.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Lampre - Caffita
91.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze
92.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
93.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
94.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
95.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems
96.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
97.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
98.
Leif HOSTE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
99.
David LATASA
Comunidad Valenciana
100.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
101.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
102.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
103.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 06'25"
104.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
105.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom 06'36"
106.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
107.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 07'27"
108.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
109.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
110.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
111.
Iñigo CUESTA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
112.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
113.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak Hearing Systems 07'56"
114.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
115.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze 08'50"
116.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
117.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
118.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
119.
Matej JURČO
Domina Vacanze
120.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Lampre - Caffita
121.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
122.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
123.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
124.
Simone CADAMURO
Domina Vacanze
125.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto
126.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
127.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
128.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
129.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
130.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
131.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
132.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole
133.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
134.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
135.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
136.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
137.
Devis MIORIN
Liquigas - Bianchi
138.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
139.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
140.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
141.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
142.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
143.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Fassa Bortolo
144.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
145.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
146.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
147.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
148.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
149.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
150.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
151.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
152.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
153.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Bouygues Telecom 10'46"
154.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
155.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
156.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
157.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
158.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas - Bianchi
159.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze
160.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Fuenlabrada
161.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas - Bianchi
162.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
163.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
164.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom
165.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team CSC
166.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
167.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC
168.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi
169.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
170.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
171.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi
172.
Giosue BONOMI
Lampre - Caffita
173.
Niels SCHEUNEMAN
Rabobank
174.
Jukka VASTARANTA
Rabobank
175.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
176.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Domina Vacanze
177.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Caffita
178.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
179.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
180.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
181.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
182.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
183.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Francaise des Jeux
184.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
185.
Tom STEELS
Davitamon - Lotto
186.
Ludovic AUGER
Francaise des Jeux
187.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
188.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
189.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
190.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 13'11"
191.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 13'43"
192.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
193.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
194.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
195.
Angelo FURLAN
Domina Vacanze
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Granada - Córdoba

Distance: 190 km

Date: 28 August 2005